Marshall County, Tennessee Housing Market
In Marshall County, Tennessee, the median home value is $279,800, with a median monthly rent of $946. This places Marshall County at #730 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #21 within Tennessee.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,093
- Establishments: 662
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 299
- Multi-family: 68
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 14,463 (avg $70,493)
- Outflow: 13,259 (avg $66,582)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Marshall County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37046 | 422.5 | +13.29% | 2025 |
| 2 | 37174 | 332.3 | +0.62% | 2025 |
| 3 | 38401 | 344.8 | +3.60% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Marshall County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Marshall County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Marshall County Compares
| Metric | Marshall County | Tennessee Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $279,800 | $223,385 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $946 | $892 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.8% | 74.1% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 24.6 | 20.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Marshall County is 25.3% above the Tennessee state average and 22.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $946/month is 6.1% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.6, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Marshall County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.8%, compared to 74.1% in Tennessee and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennington County | Vermont | $279,900 | $1,109 |
| Ascension Parish | Louisiana | $279,600 | $1,318 |
| Windham County | Vermont | $279,600 | $1,056 |
| Cheshire County | New Hampshire | $280,100 | $1,276 |
| Montgomery County | Tennessee | $280,200 | $1,308 |
Other Counties in Tennessee
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | $280,200 | $1,308 | 61.9% |
| Bedford County | $281,200 | $1,051 | 71.9% |
| Putnam County | $282,500 | $908 | 61.2% |
| Moore County | $285,300 | $841 | 82.5% |
| Bradley County | $261,900 | $1,030 | 67.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).