Blount County, Tennessee Housing Market

In Blount County, Tennessee, the median home value is $320,500, with a median monthly rent of $1,090. This places Blount County at #531 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #13 within Tennessee.

Median Home Value $320,500
Median Rent $1,090/mo
Owner Occupancy 77.0%
Price/Rent Ratio 24.5

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Blount County rose +0.1% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

49,520
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,224
  • Establishments: 3,160
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

790
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 787
  • Multi-family: 3
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+4197
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 58,228 (avg $83,135)
  • Outflow: 54,031 (avg $80,912)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 10 active ZIP codes in Blount County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 37737 302.6 -11.96% 2025
2 37701 334.2 +8.14% 2025
3 37882 289.2 -13.30% 2025
4 37886 293.0 -7.96% 2025
5 37853 264.5 -7.18% 2025
6 37920 367.4 +2.62% 2025
7 37777 313.0 +12.36% 2025
8 37804 317.7 -1.38% 2025
9 37801 319.5 +1.78% 2025
10 37803 306.7 -0.50% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

How Blount County Compares

MetricBlount CountyTennessee AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $320,500 $223,385 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,090 $892 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 77.0% 74.1% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 24.5 20.5 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Blount County is 43.5% above the Tennessee state average and 40.8% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,090/month is 22.2% above the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.

Blount County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.0%, compared to 74.1% in Tennessee and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Rice County Minnesota $320,200 $1,083
St. Charles County Missouri $320,800 $1,370
Knox County Tennessee $320,900 $1,261
Kaufman County Texas $320,900 $1,554
Lincoln County North Carolina $321,000 $1,015

Other Counties in Tennessee

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Knox County $320,900 $1,261 65.2%
Hamilton County $312,800 $1,253 63.9%
Dickson County $306,400 $1,015 80.3%
Robertson County $335,000 $1,199 77.6%
Trousdale County $337,600 $853 74.5%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).