Dyer County, Tennessee Housing Market
In Dyer County, Tennessee, the median home value is $166,400, with a median monthly rent of $782. This places Dyer County at #1874 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #68 within Tennessee.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,089
- Establishments: 786
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 75
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 13,932 (avg $75,413)
- Outflow: 13,215 (avg $77,159)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Dyer County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 38059 | 253.2 | +7.74% | 2025 |
| 2 | 38024 | 213.2 | +9.15% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Dyer County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Dyer County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Dyer County Compares
| Metric | Dyer County | Tennessee Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $166,400 | $223,385 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $782 | $892 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 61.9% | 74.1% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.7 | 20.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Dyer County is 25.5% below the Tennessee state average and 26.9% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $782/month is 12.3% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.7, the buy-vs-rent decision in Dyer County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Dyer County has an owner-occupancy rate of 61.9%, compared to 74.1% in Tennessee and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cerro Gordo County | Iowa | $166,400 | $850 |
| Pettis County | Missouri | $166,300 | $885 |
| Buchanan County | Missouri | $166,300 | $902 |
| Caldwell County | Missouri | $166,500 | $640 |
| Lincoln County | Oklahoma | $166,500 | $794 |
Other Counties in Tennessee
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan County | $166,300 | $770 | 84.9% |
| Henderson County | $164,800 | $745 | 73.2% |
| Carter County | $168,200 | $739 | 75.2% |
| Fentress County | $168,200 | $709 | 82.6% |
| Chester County | $164,400 | $756 | 75.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).