Hamblen County, Tennessee Housing Market
In Hamblen County, Tennessee, the median home value is $210,900, with a median monthly rent of $857. This places Hamblen County at #1295 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #44 within Tennessee.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,012
- Establishments: 1,464
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 216
- Multi-family: 42
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 25,131 (avg $62,510)
- Outflow: 23,247 (avg $61,513)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Hamblen County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 37890 | 274.9 | +2.72% | 2025 |
| 2 | 37814 | 269.5 | +3.12% | 2025 |
| 3 | 37813 | 278.4 | +0.71% | 2025 |
| 4 | 37860 | 269.1 | +5.74% | 2025 |
| 5 | 37877 | 274.8 | +0.02% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Hamblen County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Hamblen County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Hamblen County Compares
| Metric | Hamblen County | Tennessee Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $210,900 | $223,385 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $857 | $892 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 69.8% | 74.1% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 20.5 | 20.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Hamblen County is 5.6% below the Tennessee state average and 7.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $857/month is 3.9% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 20.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Hamblen County has an owner-occupancy rate of 69.8%, compared to 74.1% in Tennessee and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nome Census Area | Alaska | $211,200 | $1,394 |
| McPherson County | Kansas | $211,200 | $916 |
| Mercer County | Ohio | $210,600 | $804 |
| Cedar County | Iowa | $211,300 | $879 |
| Henderson County | Texas | $211,300 | $1,048 |
Other Counties in Tennessee
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | $211,800 | $1,123 | 62.0% |
| McMinn County | $211,800 | $803 | 75.8% |
| Sullivan County | $213,300 | $889 | 72.1% |
| Greene County | $207,500 | $737 | 77.1% |
| White County | $207,200 | $849 | 76.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).