Newton County, Texas Housing Market
In Newton County, Texas, the median home value is $103,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,001. This places Newton County at #2882 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #205 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $945
- Establishments: 106
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 4,351 (avg $54,839)
- Outflow: 4,149 (avg $55,428)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Newton County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 77632 | 232.4 | +7.13% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Newton County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Newton County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Newton County Compares
| Metric | Newton County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $103,100 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,001 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 82.9% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 8.6 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Newton County is 44.7% below the Texas state average and 54.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,001/month is about equal to the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 8.6, buying a home in Newton County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Newton County has an owner-occupancy rate of 82.9%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor County | Texas | $103,100 | $581 |
| Poinsett County | Arkansas | $103,000 | $619 |
| Marion County | Illinois | $103,000 | $794 |
| Gray County | Texas | $102,900 | $933 |
| Mason County | Illinois | $103,400 | $802 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor County | $103,100 | $581 | 66.2% |
| Gray County | $102,900 | $933 | 76.4% |
| Dawson County | $103,400 | $777 | 70.6% |
| Collingsworth County | $104,000 | $714 | 73.8% |
| Shelby County | $101,500 | $781 | 74.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).