Jackson County, Texas Housing Market
In Jackson County, Texas, the median home value is $203,900, with a median monthly rent of $1,065. This places Jackson County at #1362 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #79 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,143
- Establishments: 352
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 5,655 (avg $69,990)
- Outflow: 5,498 (avg $69,473)
- IRS Statistics of Income
How Jackson County Compares
| Metric | Jackson County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $203,900 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,065 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 70.8% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 16.0 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Jackson County is 9.5% above the Texas state average and 10.5% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,065/month is 6.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.0, the buy-vs-rent decision in Jackson County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Jackson County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.8%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | Iowa | $203,900 | $879 |
| Champaign County | Ohio | $204,000 | $905 |
| Union County | Tennessee | $204,000 | $847 |
| Cooper County | Missouri | $203,500 | $782 |
| Westmoreland County | Pennsylvania | $203,500 | $879 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gregg County | $203,400 | $1,102 | 60.3% |
| Irion County | $204,400 | $1,950 | 82.8% |
| Hardin County | $205,700 | $1,049 | 82.3% |
| Hemphill County | $205,700 | $836 | 71.1% |
| Montague County | $206,400 | $1,008 | 79.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-13. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).