San Patricio County, Texas Housing Market
In San Patricio County, Texas, the median home value is $192,400, with a median monthly rent of $1,291. This places San Patricio County at #1492 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #92 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,309
- Establishments: 1,108
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 432
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 27,555 (avg $66,807)
- Outflow: 26,034 (avg $66,978)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in San Patricio County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 78362 | 290.9 | -6.31% | 2025 |
| 2 | 78374 | 256.7 | +3.18% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore San Patricio County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for San Patricio County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How San Patricio County Compares
| Metric | San Patricio County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $192,400 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,291 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 66.9% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.4 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in San Patricio County is 3.3% above the Texas state average and 15.5% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,291/month is 29.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.4, buying a home in San Patricio County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
San Patricio County has an owner-occupancy rate of 66.9%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County | Illinois | $192,400 | $912 |
| Allen County | Kentucky | $192,300 | $844 |
| Cheboygan County | Michigan | $192,500 | $773 |
| Schoharie County | New York | $192,500 | $909 |
| Goliad County | Texas | $192,500 | $754 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goliad County | $192,500 | $754 | 86.8% |
| Burleson County | $191,000 | $1,063 | 81.7% |
| Wharton County | $189,900 | $1,046 | 72.3% |
| Webb County | $189,900 | $1,027 | 64.7% |
| Milam County | $189,800 | $984 | 76.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).