Clinton County, Illinois Housing Market
In Clinton County, Illinois, the median home value is $192,400, with a median monthly rent of $912. This places Clinton County at #1491 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #17 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $948
- Establishments: 854
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 49
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 15,221 (avg $88,551)
- Outflow: 14,756 (avg $89,304)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Clinton County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62293 | 204.6 | -4.53% | 2025 |
| 2 | 62265 | 258.3 | +8.43% | 2025 |
| 3 | 62230 | 208.6 | +10.06% | 2025 |
| 4 | 62801 | 210.6 | -0.15% | 2025 |
| 5 | 62231 | 178.1 | +4.86% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Clinton County, Illinois, operates as a distinctively affordable market relative to national standards, characterized by a price-to-income ratio of 2.22, significantly lower than the national average of 3.20. This affordability is reinforced by a rent burden of 12.6%, well below the national 17.2% benchmark, and a price-to-rent ratio of 17.6, which sits under the national 18.7 average. These metrics suggest a balanced-to-buyer’s environment where purchasing costs remain manageable against local earnings, with the median household income of $86,588 providing strong support for the median home value of $192,400. The market exhibits a clear upward trajectory in asset values, with home prices rising from $142,900 in 2017 to $192,400 in 2024, representing a cumulative gain of approximately 34.6%. While the peak year-over-year growth occurred in 2022 at 12.2%, recent momentum has moderated to 6.6% in 2024. The FHFA House Price Index confirms this sustained appreciation, showing a 5.48% year-over-year increase in 2025, which tracks nearly identically to the Illinois state average of 5.54%. This consistent price appreciation contrasts with the more stable rental market, indicating a divergence where equity accumulation is outpacing rental cost increases. Regional context highlights Clinton County’s premium positioning within Illinois, where home values are 25.7% higher than the state average, while incomes are 27.3% above the national mean. This wealth concentration is supported by positive net migration of 465 filers and a robust local economy with an average weekly wage of $948. However, housing supply remains constrained, with only 51 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes. This limited new construction, combined with a 7.40% national mortgage rate, creates friction for entry-level buyers despite the favorable price-to-income ratio. The high owner occupancy rate of 80.3% further indicates a stable, established housing stock. For stakeholders, the data suggests that while affordability remains attractive compared to national peers, the rapid recent appreciation and low supply growth may limit further short-term price concessions, making timing critical for prospective purchasers seeking to capitalize on the current income-to-price disparity.
🔗 Explore Clinton County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Clinton County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Clinton County Compares
| Metric | Clinton County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $192,400 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $912 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 80.3% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.6 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Clinton County is 25.7% above the Illinois state average and 15.5% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $912/month is 5.2% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Clinton County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Clinton County has an owner-occupancy rate of 80.3%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Patricio County | Texas | $192,400 | $1,291 |
| Allen County | Kentucky | $192,300 | $844 |
| Cheboygan County | Michigan | $192,500 | $773 |
| Schoharie County | New York | $192,500 | $909 |
| Goliad County | Texas | $192,500 | $754 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee County | $192,600 | $1,097 | 69.9% |
| Calhoun County | $190,900 | $583 | 88.7% |
| Effingham County | $189,500 | $733 | 78.2% |
| Ogle County | $189,200 | $936 | 75.4% |
| Woodford County | $197,600 | $912 | 85.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).