Bell County, Texas Housing Market
In Bell County, Texas, the median home value is $241,000, with a median monthly rent of $1,224. This places Bell County at #969 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #52 within Texas.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,235
- Establishments: 6,364
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 2,170
- Multi-family: 669
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 147,615 (avg $65,611)
- Outflow: 136,756 (avg $66,353)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Bell County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 76579 | 320.0 | -4.14% | 2025 |
| 2 | 76543 | 279.8 | +4.84% | 2025 |
| 3 | 76513 | 279.2 | -2.98% | 2025 |
| 4 | 76528 | 360.9 | +4.88% | 2025 |
| 5 | 76501 | 312.6 | -0.23% | 2025 |
| 6 | 76542 | 233.2 | -2.29% | 2025 |
| 7 | 76504 | 263.3 | -4.73% | 2025 |
| 8 | 76548 | 225.2 | -0.72% | 2025 |
| 9 | 76571 | 271.6 | +0.93% | 2025 |
| 10 | 76502 | 259.7 | +0.41% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Bell County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Bell County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Bell County Compares
| Metric | Bell County | Texas Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $241,000 | $186,278 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,224 | $997 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 56.5% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 16.4 | 15.2 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Bell County is 29.4% above the Texas state average and 5.8% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,224/month is 22.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.4, the buy-vs-rent decision in Bell County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Bell County has an owner-occupancy rate of 56.5%, compared to 73.2% in Texas and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catoosa County | Georgia | $240,900 | $993 |
| Rains County | Texas | $241,100 | $989 |
| Bayfield County | Wisconsin | $240,800 | $812 |
| Lake County | Minnesota | $241,300 | $1,093 |
| Seward County | Nebraska | $241,300 | $980 |
Other Counties in Texas
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rains County | $241,100 | $989 | 82.6% |
| Smith County | $240,700 | $1,238 | 68.8% |
| Caldwell County | $240,500 | $1,173 | 75.3% |
| Cooke County | $240,400 | $1,047 | 71.8% |
| Hunt County | $241,700 | $1,222 | 71.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).