Macoupin County, Illinois Housing Market
In Macoupin County, Illinois, the median home value is $138,200, with a median monthly rent of $801. This places Macoupin County at #2387 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #46 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $944
- Establishments: 789
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 70
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 18,249 (avg $69,653)
- Outflow: 17,663 (avg $70,205)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Macoupin County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62069 | 187.6 | +11.98% | 2025 |
| 2 | 62640 | 184.8 | +11.14% | 2025 |
| 3 | 62014 | 236.0 | +25.30% | 2025 |
| 4 | 62033 | 233.4 | -2.33% | 2025 |
| 5 | 62056 | 201.1 | -6.52% | 2025 |
| 6 | 62088 | 212.3 | +3.23% | 2025 |
| 7 | 62002 | 195.8 | +7.81% | 2025 |
| 8 | 62626 | 176.8 | +5.90% | 2025 |
| 9 | 62690 | 150.7 | +4.93% | 2025 |
| 10 | 62021 | 195.2 | — | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Macoupin County, Illinois, exhibits characteristics of a balanced market with a slight tilt toward buyers, driven by significant affordability metrics and steady price appreciation. The price-to-income ratio stands at 1.95, substantially below the national average of 3.20, while the rent burden is 13.6% of income compared to the national 17.2%. These figures indicate that both purchasing and renting are financially accessible relative to household earnings, which median at $70,805. The owner occupancy rate of 78.5% further supports a stable residential base, though the market remains distinct from high-cost urban centers. The multi-year trend reveals a period of accelerated growth following a modest baseline. Home values increased from $98,400 in 2017 to $138,200 in 2024, with a notable spike of 16.9% in 2022 that has since moderated to 9.6% in 2024. Recent FHFA data for 2025 shows a 5.20% year-over-year increase, slightly lagging the Illinois state average of 5.54% by 0.34 percentage points. This deceleration suggests the market is normalizing after the post-pandemic surge. A notable pattern is the divergence between price and rent growth; while home values have risen sharply, the median gross rent of $801 remains relatively low, resulting in a price-to-rent ratio of 14.4, well below the national 18.7. This indicates that ownership costs are not disproportionately higher than rental costs, a dynamic often seen in rural or exurban areas. Regional context places Macoupin County 39.3% below the national average home value and 9.7% below the Illinois average, yet its median income is 4.1% above the national mean. This income premium relative to asset values enhances local purchasing power. Economic fundamentals support this stability, with 7,710 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $944. Housing supply remains tight, with only 70 new units authorized in 2025, all single-family, which may sustain price momentum despite the current 7.40% mortgage rate. Net migration of +586 filers between 2021 and 2022, with inflow incomes averaging $69,653, demonstrates a consistent influx of residents whose earnings align with local affordability levels. For potential buyers, the low price-to-income ratio offers a favorable entry point, while renters benefit from a low burden ratio. The combination of limited new supply and steady migration suggests continued demand pressure, though the moderating price growth rate indicates a cooling of the previous boom.
🔗 Explore Macoupin County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Macoupin County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Macoupin County Compares
| Metric | Macoupin County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $138,200 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $801 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.5% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.4 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Macoupin County is 9.7% below the Illinois state average and 39.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $801/month is 7.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.4, buying a home in Macoupin County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Macoupin County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.5%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evans County | Georgia | $138,200 | $719 |
| Holt County | Missouri | $138,200 | $650 |
| Arkansas County | Arkansas | $138,100 | $843 |
| Baraga County | Michigan | $138,100 | $616 |
| Polk County | Arkansas | $138,400 | $711 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iroquois County | $137,800 | $799 | 80.0% |
| Jackson County | $137,300 | $782 | 50.0% |
| Shelby County | $137,100 | $814 | 78.4% |
| Randolph County | $135,100 | $780 | 76.6% |
| Stephenson County | $134,900 | $798 | 70.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).