Stephenson County, Illinois Housing Market
In Stephenson County, Illinois, the median home value is $134,900, with a median monthly rent of $798. This places Stephenson County at #2436 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #51 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,120
- Establishments: 952
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 14
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 18,897 (avg $65,671)
- Outflow: 18,221 (avg $66,162)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Stephenson County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61032 | 173.7 | +11.47% | 2025 |
| 2 | 61019 | 199.8 | +2.99% | 2025 |
| 3 | 61063 | 180.2 | +4.79% | 2025 |
| 4 | 61070 | 159.8 | +2.28% | 2023 |
| 5 | 61067 | 147.8 | +23.70% | 2021 |
| 6 | 61060 | 158.6 | +1.64% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Stephenson County, Illinois, operates as a distinctively affordable buyer’s market, characterized by a price-to-income ratio of 2.11, significantly below the national average of 3.20. The median home value of $134,900 stands 40.8% lower than the national mean and 11.8% below the state average, while the median household income of $64,043 lags the national figure by only 5.8%. This disparity creates a favorable entry point for homeowners, further supported by a rent burden of 15.0%, which is lower than the national benchmark of 17.2%. The price-to-rent ratio of 14.1, compared to the national average of 18.7, reinforces the economic advantage of purchasing over renting, suggesting that capital accumulation through ownership is more efficient in this locale. Recent market dynamics reveal a period of accelerated appreciation that has outpaced broader regional trends. After modest growth between 2017 and 2021, home values surged 17.4% in 2022, followed by continued gains of 4.5% and 5.8% in 2023 and 2024, respectively. The FHFA HPI index confirms this momentum, showing a year-over-year increase of 12.34% in 2025, which outperforms the Illinois state average of 5.54% by 6.80 percentage points. This divergence indicates that local demand is driving prices upward at a rate exceeding the state norm, potentially narrowing the affordability gap slightly despite the overall low price base. The trend signal that home values are rising faster than rents suggests a shift in market leverage toward sellers, although the absolute price levels remain accessible. Structural constraints and economic fundamentals shape this trajectory. Housing supply is extremely limited, with only 14 new units authorized in 2025, all single-family, creating a tight inventory environment that likely supports price resilience. Local employment supports this demand with 14,856 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,120, providing a stable income base. Net migration of +676 filers between 2021 and 2022 indicates sustained population growth, with inflows slightly exceeding outflows. However, the national 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40% introduces a significant financing cost that must be weighed against the low purchase price. For prospective buyers, the combination of low entry costs and strong local employment offers a compelling value proposition, while renters face a relatively low cost of living, though the rapid price appreciation may reduce the long-term savings advantage of renting if they delay purchasing.
🔗 Explore Stephenson County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Stephenson County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Stephenson County Compares
| Metric | Stephenson County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $134,900 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $798 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 70.9% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.1 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Stephenson County is 11.8% below the Illinois state average and 40.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $798/month is 8.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.1, buying a home in Stephenson County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Stephenson County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.9%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winnebago County | Iowa | $135,000 | $717 |
| Kittson County | Minnesota | $134,800 | $757 |
| Towner County | North Dakota | $134,800 | $757 |
| Eastland County | Texas | $134,800 | $866 |
| Henry County | Virginia | $134,800 | $728 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph County | $135,100 | $780 | 76.6% |
| Logan County | $134,400 | $829 | 68.5% |
| Moultrie County | $134,000 | $804 | 76.0% |
| Shelby County | $137,100 | $814 | 78.4% |
| Jackson County | $137,300 | $782 | 50.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).