Logan County, Illinois Housing Market
In Logan County, Illinois, the median home value is $134,400, with a median monthly rent of $829. This places Logan County at #2444 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #52 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $965
- Establishments: 478
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 7
- Multi-family: 57
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 10,704 (avg $68,865)
- Outflow: 10,339 (avg $69,410)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Logan County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61723 | 173.4 | +13.68% | 2025 |
| 2 | 62693 | 229.6 | -2.85% | 2025 |
| 3 | 62656 | 181.3 | +7.03% | 2025 |
| 4 | 62548 | 158.2 | -13.95% | 2024 |
| 5 | 62613 | 181.5 | +11.19% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Logan County, Illinois, operates as a distinct buyer’s market, characterized by a price-to-income ratio of 2.03, significantly below the national average of 3.20. This affordability is reinforced by a rent burden of 15.0%, which sits comfortably under the national benchmark of 17.2%. The market exhibits strong upward momentum, with home values increasing from $101,300 in 2017 to $134,400 in 2024, representing a cumulative gain of approximately 32.7%. Recent FHFA HPI data indicates a year-over-year appreciation of 7.91%, outpacing the Illinois state average of 5.54% by 2.37 percentage points. This acceleration suggests that local demand is exceeding the broader state trend, potentially driven by relative affordability rather than luxury market dynamics. The economic fundamentals support this appreciation despite a modest local labor base of 5,781 jobs and an average weekly wage of $965. Migration data reveals a net inflow of 365 filers between 2021 and 2022, with incoming residents earning an average income of $68,865, slightly below the outflow average of $69,410. This indicates that the county is attracting households with incomes aligned with the local median of $66,358, rather than high-income commuters. Housing supply remains constrained, with only 64 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly multi-family (57 units) compared to single-family (7 units). This limited new construction, particularly in the single-family sector, likely contributes to the sustained price growth observed in recent years. A notable divergence exists between the rapid appreciation of home values and the relatively stable rental market, where the median gross rent stands at $829. The price-to-rent ratio of 13.5 is substantially lower than the national average of 18.7, indicating that purchasing remains significantly more cost-effective than renting for long-term residents. While the 7.40% national mortgage rate presents a barrier to entry, the county’s home values are 41.0% below the national average and 12.2% below the state average, mitigating some of the financing pressure. For potential buyers, the combination of low entry costs and strong historical appreciation offers a favorable risk-reward profile. Conversely, renters face a market where ownership is increasingly accessible due to the low price-to-income ratio, suggesting that the barrier to entry for homeownership is lower than in most U.S. counties. The data suggests a market where affordability is the primary driver of demand, supported by consistent, albeit modest, population growth and limited new housing inventory.
🔗 Explore Logan County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Logan County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Logan County Compares
| Metric | Logan County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $134,400 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $829 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 68.5% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.5 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Logan County is 12.2% below the Illinois state average and 41.0% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $829/month is 4.4% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.5, buying a home in Logan County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Logan County has an owner-occupancy rate of 68.5%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty County | Georgia | $134,400 | $935 |
| Ochiltree County | Texas | $134,400 | $891 |
| Hancock County | Tennessee | $134,500 | $622 |
| Fleming County | Kentucky | $134,700 | $715 |
| Bon Homme County | South Dakota | $134,100 | $646 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moultrie County | $134,000 | $804 | 76.0% |
| Stephenson County | $134,900 | $798 | 70.9% |
| Randolph County | $135,100 | $780 | 76.6% |
| Clark County | $132,400 | $861 | 80.3% |
| Shelby County | $137,100 | $814 | 78.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).