Rock Island County, Illinois Housing Market
In Rock Island County, Illinois, the median home value is $150,400, with a median monthly rent of $889. This places Rock Island County at #2236 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #38 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,403
- Establishments: 2,670
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 73
- Multi-family: 114
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 59,689 (avg $69,511)
- Outflow: 57,724 (avg $69,942)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 9 active ZIP codes in Rock Island County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 61284 | 205.7 | +10.04% | 2025 |
| 2 | 61282 | 188.0 | +7.97% | 2025 |
| 3 | 61275 | 211.6 | +1.95% | 2025 |
| 4 | 61244 | 199.3 | +9.19% | 2025 |
| 5 | 61201 | 183.4 | +4.37% | 2025 |
| 6 | 61232 | 232.2 | — | 2025 |
| 7 | 61265 | 185.3 | -0.15% | 2025 |
| 8 | 61256 | 173.5 | +17.74% | 2023 |
| 9 | 61242 | 165.0 | -2.92% | 2023 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Rock Island County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Rock Island County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Rock Island County Compares
| Metric | Rock Island County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $150,400 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $889 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 69.7% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.1 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Rock Island County is 1.7% below the Illinois state average and 33.9% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $889/month is 2.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.1, buying a home in Rock Island County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Rock Island County has an owner-occupancy rate of 69.7%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | Illinois | $150,400 | $848 |
| Brown County | Illinois | $150,300 | $698 |
| Cass County | Iowa | $150,300 | $777 |
| Assumption Parish | Louisiana | $150,300 | $810 |
| Saline County | Missouri | $150,500 | $739 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | $150,400 | $848 | 76.9% |
| Brown County | $150,300 | $698 | 71.8% |
| Henry County | $151,600 | $842 | 79.9% |
| Mercer County | $146,700 | $786 | 83.8% |
| Lee County | $154,600 | $894 | 73.6% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).