Montgomery County, Illinois Housing Market
In Montgomery County, Illinois, the median home value is $112,300, with a median monthly rent of $723. This places Montgomery County at #2765 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #74 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $888
- Establishments: 616
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 11
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 10,956 (avg $69,427)
- Outflow: 10,574 (avg $70,009)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Montgomery County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 62049 | 203.5 | -0.19% | 2025 |
| 2 | 62533 | 131.1 | -2.29% | 2021 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Montgomery County, Illinois, functions as a distinctively affordable buyer’s market, characterized by a median home value of $112,300, which sits 50.7% below the national average. The market exhibits strong affordability metrics, with a price-to-income ratio of 1.77 compared to the national benchmark of 3.20, and a rent burden of 13.6% against the national average of 17.2%. These figures indicate that housing costs consume a significantly smaller portion of local household income, which averages $63,620, than in most other U.S. jurisdictions. The high owner-occupancy rate of 77.4% further underscores the stability and accessibility of homeownership in this region, where the price-to-rent ratio of 12.9 suggests that purchasing remains a more financially viable option than long-term renting. Recent data reveals a complex trend dynamic, marked by significant price appreciation followed by a sharp correction. Home values surged from $81,000 in 2017 to $112,300 in 2024, driven by double-digit growth in 2022 and 2024. However, the most recent FHFA House Price Index indicates a year-over-year decline of 3.24%, causing the county to underperform the state average by 8.78 percentage points. This divergence is notable because while home prices have recently corrected, the broader state market grew by 5.54%, highlighting a localized softening in demand. This price adjustment contrasts with the historical pattern of rising values outpacing rent growth, suggesting a potential rebalancing of the local real estate cycle. The economic context provides limited support for sustained price growth, as the local economy supports only 6,998 jobs with an average weekly wage of $888. Housing supply is extremely constrained, with only 11 new units authorized in 2025, all of which are single-family homes. Despite this scarcity, net migration of +382 filers suggests modest population growth, though incoming residents earn slightly less ($69,427) than those departing ($70,009). With national mortgage rates at 7.40%, the low absolute price point remains the primary driver of affordability, offsetting the high cost of borrowing. For potential buyers, the current 3.24% price decline presents a tactical entry point, while renters benefit from a low rent burden that preserves disposable income relative to the national average. The market’s trajectory is currently defined by this tension between tight supply and cooling price momentum.
🔗 Explore Montgomery County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Montgomery County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Montgomery County Compares
| Metric | Montgomery County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $112,300 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $723 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.4% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.9 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Montgomery County is 26.6% below the Illinois state average and 50.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $723/month is 16.6% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.9, buying a home in Montgomery County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Montgomery County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.4%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | Georgia | $112,500 | $858 |
| Union Parish | Louisiana | $112,500 | $778 |
| Grundy County | Missouri | $112,500 | $696 |
| Real County | Texas | $112,500 | $1,188 |
| Perry County | Illinois | $112,600 | $728 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry County | $112,600 | $728 | 80.9% |
| Richland County | $112,000 | $805 | 73.8% |
| Knox County | $111,900 | $788 | 70.8% |
| Hamilton County | $113,700 | $568 | 76.4% |
| Hancock County | $113,800 | $782 | 81.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).