Hancock County, Illinois Housing Market
In Hancock County, Illinois, the median home value is $113,800, with a median monthly rent of $782. This places Hancock County at #2742 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #71 within Illinois.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $997
- Establishments: 342
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,357 (avg $69,366)
- Outflow: 6,990 (avg $69,943)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Hancock County, Illinois, operates as a distinctively affordable market characterized by extreme value relative to national benchmarks. With a median home value of $113,800, the county sits 50.0% below the national average and 25.6% below the state average. This affordability is reinforced by a price-to-income ratio of 1.73, significantly lower than the national mean of 3.20, and a rent burden of 14.2%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 17.2%. The price-to-rent ratio of 12.1 further indicates that purchasing is substantially more cost-effective than renting compared to broader U.S. trends, where the average is 18.7. These metrics collectively suggest a market where entry barriers are low, though the high owner-occupancy rate of 81.3% limits inventory turnover. Recent price appreciation has been robust, with the FHFA HPI showing a 5.85% year-over-year increase in 2025, slightly outpacing the state’s 5.54% growth by 0.31 percentage points. This momentum follows a period of accelerated growth, peaking at 11.7% in 2022 before moderating to 5.0% in 2024. The consistency between home value and rent growth rates suggests a balanced adjustment rather than a speculative bubble. However, the local economic foundation is thin, with only 3,274 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $997. Despite this limited employment base, the median household income of $65,865 remains within 3.1% of the national average, likely supported by remote work or commuter patterns. Net migration of +367 filers between 2021 and 2022, with inflow incomes averaging $69,366, indicates a stable demographic inflow that sustains demand. The most notable structural constraint is the severe lack of new housing supply, with only one new unit authorized in 2025. This near-total absence of new construction creates a supply-side rigidity that could sustain price appreciation even if demand plateaus. With 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 7.40%, financing costs remain a significant hurdle for buyers, yet the low absolute price point mitigates the impact of high interest rates compared to higher-cost markets. For potential buyers, the primary risk is limited inventory and liquidity due to the high owner-occupancy rate. Renter’s equity is stable, but the low rent burden suggests that tenants face minimal financial strain relative to their incomes. The market’s trajectory is driven less by local job creation and more by external migration and the scarcity of existing housing stock, making it a low-risk, low-reward environment for investors seeking rapid capital appreciation, but a highly accessible option for end-users prioritizing cost efficiency.
🔗 Explore Hancock County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Hancock County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Hancock County Compares
| Metric | Hancock County | Illinois Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $113,800 | $153,019 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $782 | $867 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 81.3% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.1 | 14.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Hancock County is 25.6% below the Illinois state average and 50.0% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $782/month is 9.8% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.1, buying a home in Hancock County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Hancock County has an owner-occupancy rate of 81.3%, compared to 75.8% in Illinois and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton County | Arkansas | $113,800 | $626 |
| Bourbon County | Kansas | $113,800 | $752 |
| Scurry County | Texas | $113,800 | $1,020 |
| Hamilton County | Illinois | $113,700 | $568 |
| Decatur County | Iowa | $113,900 | $611 |
Other Counties in Illinois
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | $113,700 | $568 | 76.4% |
| Carroll County | $114,500 | $818 | 77.2% |
| Perry County | $112,600 | $728 | 80.9% |
| Montgomery County | $112,300 | $723 | 77.4% |
| Christian County | $115,500 | $785 | 75.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).