South Carolina Housing Market Data
In South Carolina, the median home value across 46 counties is $199,732, with a median gross rent of $984/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
📈 South Carolina Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for South Carolina
Employment
- Total establishments: 152,121
New Housing Supply
Net Migration
🔗 Explore South Carolina on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 46 counties in South Carolina.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in South Carolina
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charleston County | $489,100 | $1,620 | 25.2 |
| 2 | Beaufort County | $455,600 | $1,653 | 23.0 |
| 3 | York County | $361,300 | $1,387 | 21.7 |
| 4 | Lancaster County | $329,900 | $959 | 28.7 |
| 5 | Dorchester County | $329,300 | $1,463 | 18.8 |
| 6 | Jasper County | $325,500 | $1,328 | 20.4 |
| 7 | Berkeley County | $310,300 | $1,654 | 15.6 |
| 8 | Greenville County | $299,000 | $1,262 | 19.7 |
| 9 | Georgetown County | $289,500 | $1,204 | 20.0 |
| 10 | Horry County | $287,700 | $1,255 | 19.1 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in South Carolina
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hampton County | $112,000 | $843 | 11.1 |
| 2 | Barnwell County | $106,000 | $740 | 11.9 |
| 3 | Lee County | $104,600 | $823 | 10.6 |
| 4 | Williamsburg County | $104,500 | $765 | 11.4 |
| 5 | Union County | $103,600 | $804 | 10.7 |
| 6 | Bamberg County | $97,800 | $815 | 10.0 |
| 7 | Marion County | $93,200 | $669 | 11.6 |
| 8 | Dillon County | $85,400 | $679 | 10.5 |
| 9 | Marlboro County | $82,000 | $689 | 9.9 |
| 10 | Allendale County | $76,200 | $662 | 9.6 |
All Counties in South Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston County | $489,100 | $1,620 | 63.9% |
| Beaufort County | $455,600 | $1,653 | 75.9% |
| York County | $361,300 | $1,387 | 74.5% |
| Lancaster County | $329,900 | $959 | 83.3% |
| Dorchester County | $329,300 | $1,463 | 75.5% |
| Jasper County | $325,500 | $1,328 | 77.2% |
| Berkeley County | $310,300 | $1,654 | 74.5% |
| Greenville County | $299,000 | $1,262 | 68.9% |
| Georgetown County | $289,500 | $1,204 | 84.0% |
| Horry County | $287,700 | $1,255 | 77.3% |
| Richland County | $242,800 | $1,228 | 60.3% |
| Oconee County | $237,100 | $881 | 76.2% |
| Lexington County | $234,500 | $1,178 | 77.4% |
| Spartanburg County | $233,300 | $1,084 | 73.0% |
| Anderson County | $231,900 | $989 | 74.8% |
| Pickens County | $231,900 | $972 | 70.9% |
| Aiken County | $218,000 | $1,062 | 76.5% |
| Kershaw County | $217,100 | $971 | 82.0% |
| Edgefield County | $202,700 | $720 | 80.1% |
| Greenwood County | $180,500 | $898 | 67.0% |
| Abbeville County | $178,800 | $799 | 78.1% |
| Florence County | $177,900 | $954 | 64.5% |
| Newberry County | $173,300 | $872 | 73.1% |
| Calhoun County | $172,100 | $1,052 | 85.0% |
| Laurens County | $170,600 | $880 | 71.5% |
| McCormick County | $168,700 | $696 | 87.9% |
| Sumter County | $165,300 | $1,057 | 68.1% |
| Colleton County | $162,500 | $949 | 73.3% |
| Chester County | $158,300 | $853 | 78.4% |
| Darlington County | $158,200 | $896 | 70.9% |
| Clarendon County | $158,000 | $763 | 72.9% |
| Fairfield County | $151,200 | $938 | 74.6% |
| Saluda County | $146,500 | $851 | 78.7% |
| Cherokee County | $142,000 | $869 | 73.8% |
| Chesterfield County | $116,200 | $762 | 72.8% |
| Orangeburg County | $115,800 | $841 | 67.0% |
| Hampton County | $112,000 | $843 | 73.4% |
| Barnwell County | $106,000 | $740 | 70.9% |
| Lee County | $104,600 | $823 | 70.5% |
| Williamsburg County | $104,500 | $765 | 76.4% |
| Union County | $103,600 | $804 | 71.3% |
| Bamberg County | $97,800 | $815 | 70.4% |
| Marion County | $93,200 | $669 | 62.6% |
| Dillon County | $85,400 | $679 | 64.7% |
| Marlboro County | $82,000 | $689 | 63.0% |
| Allendale County | $76,200 | $662 | 61.7% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.