Kershaw County, South Carolina Housing Market
In Kershaw County, South Carolina, the median home value is $217,100, with a median monthly rent of $971. This places Kershaw County at #1219 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #18 within South Carolina.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $979
- Establishments: 1,536
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 456
- Multi-family: 53
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 27,288 (avg $65,406)
- Outflow: 24,880 (avg $65,075)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Kershaw County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29058 | 303.4 | +8.79% | 2025 |
| 2 | 29078 | 227.8 | +5.81% | 2025 |
| 3 | 29067 | 290.7 | +1.68% | 2025 |
| 4 | 29020 | 227.5 | +3.53% | 2025 |
| 5 | 29010 | 171.8 | -5.22% | 2024 |
| 6 | 29032 | 197.5 | +29.73% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Kershaw County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Kershaw County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Kershaw County Compares
| Metric | Kershaw County | South Carolina Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $217,100 | $199,732 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $971 | $984 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 82.0% | 73.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.6 | 16.3 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Kershaw County is 8.7% above the South Carolina state average and 4.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $971/month is 1.3% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Kershaw County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Kershaw County has an owner-occupancy rate of 82.0%, compared to 73.2% in South Carolina and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Troup County | Georgia | $217,200 | $1,087 |
| Nemaha County | Kansas | $217,200 | $774 |
| Calcasieu Parish | Louisiana | $217,000 | $1,109 |
| Juniata County | Pennsylvania | $217,000 | $756 |
| Clark County | Idaho | $216,900 | $773 |
Other Counties in South Carolina
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiken County | $218,000 | $1,062 | 76.5% |
| Edgefield County | $202,700 | $720 | 80.1% |
| Anderson County | $231,900 | $989 | 74.8% |
| Pickens County | $231,900 | $972 | 70.9% |
| Spartanburg County | $233,300 | $1,084 | 73.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).