Indiana Housing Market Data
In Indiana, the median home value across 92 counties is $191,898, with a median gross rent of $910/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$191,898
Median Rent
$910/mo
Owner Occupancy
76.3%
Counties
92
📈 Indiana Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Indiana
rose +3.5%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Indiana
Employment
2,693,123
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 171,276
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
29,076
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+103139
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Indiana on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 92 counties in Indiana.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Indiana
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton County | $405,500 | $1,574 | 21.5 |
| 2 | Boone County | $376,200 | $1,359 | 23.1 |
| 3 | Hendricks County | $307,600 | $1,436 | 17.9 |
| 4 | Monroe County | $285,200 | $1,193 | 19.9 |
| 5 | Johnson County | $284,600 | $1,271 | 18.7 |
| 6 | Porter County | $281,500 | $1,219 | 19.2 |
| 7 | Hancock County | $274,800 | $1,203 | 19.0 |
| 8 | Brown County | $269,100 | $895 | 25.1 |
| 9 | LaGrange County | $255,900 | $839 | 25.4 |
| 10 | Floyd County | $251,000 | $1,036 | 20.2 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Indiana
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cass County | $133,800 | $783 | 14.2 |
| 2 | Sullivan County | $131,100 | $829 | 13.2 |
| 3 | Fayette County | $130,700 | $791 | 13.8 |
| 4 | Miami County | $126,200 | $838 | 12.5 |
| 5 | Grant County | $122,300 | $853 | 11.9 |
| 6 | Crawford County | $117,700 | $686 | 14.3 |
| 7 | Jay County | $117,500 | $770 | 12.7 |
| 8 | Randolph County | $113,400 | $723 | 13.1 |
| 9 | Vermillion County | $113,100 | $750 | 12.6 |
| 10 | Blackford County | $107,500 | $699 | 12.8 |
All Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | $405,500 | $1,574 | 76.1% |
| Boone County | $376,200 | $1,359 | 78.8% |
| Hendricks County | $307,600 | $1,436 | 78.2% |
| Monroe County | $285,200 | $1,193 | 54.0% |
| Johnson County | $284,600 | $1,271 | 72.7% |
| Porter County | $281,500 | $1,219 | 77.7% |
| Hancock County | $274,800 | $1,203 | 79.5% |
| Brown County | $269,100 | $895 | 86.6% |
| LaGrange County | $255,900 | $839 | 83.0% |
| Floyd County | $251,000 | $1,036 | 73.2% |
| Franklin County | $249,500 | $870 | 81.5% |
| Dearborn County | $243,400 | $845 | 85.2% |
| Warrick County | $242,500 | $1,061 | 82.4% |
| Tippecanoe County | $239,300 | $1,124 | 53.4% |
| Morgan County | $237,600 | $1,042 | 82.1% |
| Bartholomew County | $232,800 | $1,127 | 69.3% |
| Lake County | $230,600 | $1,131 | 71.7% |
| Dubois County | $230,100 | $834 | 74.7% |
| Harrison County | $229,600 | $836 | 83.6% |
| Marion County | $224,000 | $1,153 | 56.5% |
| Clark County | $222,900 | $1,129 | 74.7% |
| Posey County | $222,900 | $782 | 82.3% |
| Ripley County | $222,500 | $839 | 76.8% |
| Jasper County | $221,500 | $962 | 83.6% |
| Whitley County | $219,400 | $934 | 81.8% |
| Putnam County | $218,900 | $884 | 75.4% |
| Steuben County | $216,200 | $933 | 79.5% |
| Kosciusko County | $216,000 | $1,043 | 77.0% |
| Allen County | $214,900 | $1,021 | 68.9% |
| Ohio County | $213,100 | $898 | 81.3% |
| Shelby County | $212,400 | $987 | 72.5% |
| Elkhart County | $210,400 | $1,047 | 71.6% |
| Marshall County | $204,900 | $938 | 76.4% |
| Decatur County | $199,100 | $861 | 76.1% |
| Wells County | $197,600 | $813 | 75.6% |
| Daviess County | $197,200 | $847 | 72.4% |
| Noble County | $196,800 | $832 | 77.1% |
| LaPorte County | $195,500 | $976 | 74.7% |
| Jefferson County | $194,600 | $890 | 71.8% |
| DeKalb County | $194,100 | $861 | 82.1% |
| St. Joseph County | $192,800 | $1,062 | 69.0% |
| Spencer County | $185,200 | $751 | 81.3% |
| Vanderburgh County | $184,000 | $985 | 65.0% |
| Warren County | $182,500 | $830 | 82.4% |
| Carroll County | $180,900 | $890 | 82.2% |
| Gibson County | $180,000 | $935 | 76.7% |
| Adams County | $178,400 | $833 | 83.5% |
| Jackson County | $178,300 | $1,004 | 73.2% |
| White County | $175,900 | $901 | 81.0% |
| Switzerland County | $175,800 | $758 | 78.5% |
| Lawrence County | $175,000 | $845 | 80.7% |
| Tipton County | $174,600 | $842 | 81.4% |
| Union County | $173,500 | $760 | 79.8% |
| Owen County | $172,400 | $911 | 81.4% |
| Washington County | $172,200 | $780 | 82.1% |
| Montgomery County | $171,800 | $858 | 80.3% |
| Newton County | $171,500 | $918 | 81.1% |
| Rush County | $166,800 | $873 | 74.9% |
| Howard County | $165,000 | $937 | 70.6% |
| Clinton County | $164,100 | $920 | 74.2% |
| Perry County | $163,400 | $682 | 75.5% |
| Huntington County | $161,600 | $879 | 77.4% |
| Jennings County | $161,500 | $988 | 78.8% |
| Madison County | $161,300 | $939 | 70.2% |
| Martin County | $159,400 | $697 | 78.5% |
| Orange County | $158,700 | $855 | 78.7% |
| Scott County | $158,400 | $822 | 70.9% |
| Starke County | $157,700 | $712 | 83.0% |
| Wabash County | $157,200 | $762 | 80.5% |
| Fulton County | $156,500 | $839 | 80.1% |
| Pulaski County | $156,400 | $772 | 74.6% |
| Pike County | $154,900 | $739 | 86.7% |
| Henry County | $154,400 | $820 | 76.2% |
| Greene County | $153,200 | $797 | 77.0% |
| Clay County | $153,000 | $873 | 80.9% |
| Parke County | $151,200 | $704 | 82.4% |
| Benton County | $151,000 | $774 | 79.8% |
| Vigo County | $148,500 | $924 | 61.7% |
| Fountain County | $143,400 | $843 | 74.6% |
| Wayne County | $140,200 | $815 | 69.2% |
| Delaware County | $139,400 | $906 | 66.5% |
| Knox County | $137,700 | $796 | 67.8% |
| Cass County | $133,800 | $783 | 74.3% |
| Sullivan County | $131,100 | $829 | 76.4% |
| Fayette County | $130,700 | $791 | 72.1% |
| Miami County | $126,200 | $838 | 76.2% |
| Grant County | $122,300 | $853 | 72.7% |
| Crawford County | $117,700 | $686 | 81.3% |
| Jay County | $117,500 | $770 | 79.9% |
| Randolph County | $113,400 | $723 | 77.3% |
| Vermillion County | $113,100 | $750 | 75.2% |
| Blackford County | $107,500 | $699 | 73.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.