Clay County, Indiana Housing Market
In Clay County, Indiana, the median home value is $153,000, with a median monthly rent of $873. This places Clay County at #2181 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #75 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $908
- Establishments: 500
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 24
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 10,590 (avg $61,778)
- Outflow: 10,204 (avg $62,167)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 2 active ZIP codes in Clay County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47834 | 231.7 | +5.16% | 2025 |
| 2 | 47802 | 205.8 | +8.79% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Clay County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Clay County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Clay County Compares
| Metric | Clay County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $153,000 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $873 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 80.9% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.6 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Clay County is 20.3% below the Indiana state average and 32.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $873/month is 4.1% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.6, buying a home in Clay County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Clay County has an owner-occupancy rate of 80.9%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schuylkill County | Pennsylvania | $153,000 | $876 |
| Potter County | Pennsylvania | $153,100 | $809 |
| Sabine County | Texas | $153,100 | $844 |
| Greene County | Indiana | $153,200 | $797 |
| Saginaw County | Michigan | $152,800 | $947 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | $153,200 | $797 | 77.0% |
| Henry County | $154,400 | $820 | 76.2% |
| Parke County | $151,200 | $704 | 82.4% |
| Pike County | $154,900 | $739 | 86.7% |
| Benton County | $151,000 | $774 | 79.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).