Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania Housing Market
In Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $153,000, with a median monthly rent of $876. This places Schuylkill County at #2182 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #54 within Pennsylvania.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,060
- Establishments: 2,717
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 169
- Multi-family: 42
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 61,232 (avg $67,763)
- Outflow: 59,190 (avg $67,623)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Schuylkill County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17922 | 332.3 | — | 2025 |
| 2 | 17972 | 207.9 | -5.84% | 2025 |
| 3 | 17961 | 262.4 | +1.51% | 2025 |
| 4 | 17901 | 239.9 | +9.03% | 2025 |
| 5 | 18252 | 231.3 | +11.12% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Schuylkill County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Schuylkill County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Schuylkill County Compares
| Metric | Schuylkill County | Pennsylvania Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $153,000 | $212,079 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $876 | $990 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.1% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.6 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Schuylkill County is 27.9% below the Pennsylvania state average and 32.8% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $876/month is 11.5% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.6, buying a home in Schuylkill County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Schuylkill County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.1%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | Indiana | $153,000 | $873 |
| Potter County | Pennsylvania | $153,100 | $809 |
| Sabine County | Texas | $153,100 | $844 |
| Greene County | Indiana | $153,200 | $797 |
| Saginaw County | Michigan | $152,800 | $947 |
Other Counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter County | $153,100 | $809 | 79.7% |
| Crawford County | $153,200 | $802 | 74.7% |
| Indiana County | $152,800 | $800 | 72.1% |
| Greene County | $153,900 | $789 | 77.1% |
| Somerset County | $150,600 | $753 | 80.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).