Pennsylvania Housing Market Data

In Pennsylvania, the median home value across 67 counties is $212,079, with a median gross rent of $990/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).

Median Home Value $212,079
Median Rent $990/mo
Owner Occupancy 74.2%
Counties 67

📈 Pennsylvania Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Pennsylvania rose +3.9% year-over-year as of 2026-Q2. (Source: FHFA)

📍 State Economic Snapshot

Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Pennsylvania

💼

Employment

5,055,310
private-sector jobs (2025)
  • Total establishments: 319,917
BLS QCEW
🏗️

New Housing Supply

25,709
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
🚚

Net Migration

+118897
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income

Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Pennsylvania

# County Median Home Value Median Rent Price/Rent Ratio
1 Chester County $485,600 $1,763 23.0
2 Bucks County $445,700 $1,605 23.1
3 Montgomery County $436,700 $1,683 21.6
4 Delaware County $332,200 $1,372 20.2
5 Centre County $323,500 $1,207 22.3
6 Northampton County $308,600 $1,395 18.4
7 Lancaster County $301,100 $1,357 18.5
8 Lehigh County $300,400 $1,383 18.1
9 Butler County $294,200 $1,041 23.6
10 Cumberland County $277,600 $1,249 18.5

Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Pennsylvania

# County Median Home Value Median Rent Price/Rent Ratio
1 Fayette County $143,200 $793 15.0
2 Jefferson County $139,700 $750 15.5
3 Clearfield County $137,000 $791 14.4
4 Elk County $133,600 $719 15.5
5 Warren County $127,500 $755 14.1
6 Cambria County $121,000 $739 13.6
7 Venango County $119,800 $795 12.6
8 Forest County $115,300 $817 11.8
9 McKean County $104,500 $809 10.8
10 Cameron County $88,900 $689 10.8

All Counties in Pennsylvania

County Median Home Value Median Rent Owner Occupancy
Chester County $485,600 $1,763 75.1%
Bucks County $445,700 $1,605 77.8%
Montgomery County $436,700 $1,683 71.4%
Delaware County $332,200 $1,372 69.6%
Centre County $323,500 $1,207 61.8%
Northampton County $308,600 $1,395 71.1%
Lancaster County $301,100 $1,357 69.8%
Lehigh County $300,400 $1,383 65.6%
Butler County $294,200 $1,041 76.9%
Cumberland County $277,600 $1,249 71.3%
Pike County $272,600 $1,378 87.0%
Adams County $268,500 $1,115 78.9%
Monroe County $267,600 $1,393 80.2%
Berks County $257,300 $1,181 71.3%
Franklin County $249,800 $1,093 73.5%
York County $248,600 $1,193 76.3%
Montour County $248,100 $1,142 68.5%
Philadelphia County $243,100 $1,397 51.8%
Wayne County $242,100 $1,038 80.5%
Lebanon County $242,000 $1,110 71.3%
Union County $240,100 $974 72.3%
Perry County $236,400 $874 81.8%
Dauphin County $236,400 $1,217 63.1%
Washington County $228,500 $949 76.1%
Allegheny County $227,600 $1,153 65.2%
Juniata County $217,000 $756 73.8%
Susquehanna County $216,400 $933 78.5%
Wyoming County $215,400 $943 77.9%
Snyder County $215,300 $929 75.6%
Carbon County $211,400 $994 76.4%
Fulton County $208,500 $809 77.6%
Columbia County $206,200 $943 69.5%
Westmoreland County $203,500 $879 78.4%
Lycoming County $202,200 $913 69.1%
Lackawanna County $201,800 $1,007 65.4%
Sullivan County $197,100 $775 84.9%
Beaver County $190,900 $890 75.0%
Bradford County $187,500 $901 72.2%
Huntingdon County $183,200 $810 79.2%
Tioga County $181,100 $863 77.4%
Bedford County $179,000 $784 77.5%
Erie County $177,000 $904 68.1%
Clinton County $175,900 $820 72.3%
Luzerne County $174,100 $1,004 67.8%
Mercer County $164,000 $843 72.4%
Northumberland County $162,400 $806 75.5%
Blair County $161,100 $885 72.4%
Armstrong County $157,300 $785 78.8%
Mifflin County $156,700 $822 71.1%
Clarion County $155,700 $798 72.5%
Greene County $153,900 $789 77.1%
Crawford County $153,200 $802 74.7%
Potter County $153,100 $809 79.7%
Schuylkill County $153,000 $876 76.1%
Indiana County $152,800 $800 72.1%
Somerset County $150,600 $753 80.4%
Lawrence County $147,200 $831 75.8%
Fayette County $143,200 $793 72.4%
Jefferson County $139,700 $750 74.9%
Clearfield County $137,000 $791 78.5%
Elk County $133,600 $719 79.5%
Warren County $127,500 $755 79.5%
Cambria County $121,000 $739 76.4%
Venango County $119,800 $795 75.3%
Forest County $115,300 $817 78.3%
McKean County $104,500 $809 78.0%
Cameron County $88,900 $689 72.4%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.