Lebanon County, Pennsylvania Housing Market

In Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $242,000, with a median monthly rent of $1,110. This places Lebanon County at #957 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #20 within Pennsylvania.

Median Home Value $242,000
Median Rent $1,110/mo
Owner Occupancy 71.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 18.2

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Lebanon County rose +7.4% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

45,298
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,055
  • Establishments: 2,837
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

542
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 289
  • Multi-family: 253
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+2276
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 62,888 (avg $77,314)
  • Outflow: 60,612 (avg $77,599)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 5 active ZIP codes in Lebanon County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 17042 263.9 +8.07% 2025
2 17046 272.6 +3.17% 2025
3 17038 252.4 +1.51% 2025
4 17003 253.9 +4.88% 2025
5 17064 234.1 +9.96% 2022

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

How Lebanon County Compares

MetricLebanon CountyPennsylvania AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $242,000 $212,079 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,110 $990 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 71.3% 74.2% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 18.2 17.5 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Lebanon County is 14.1% above the Pennsylvania state average and 6.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,110/month is 12.1% above the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.2, the buy-vs-rent decision in Lebanon County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.

Lebanon County has an owner-occupancy rate of 71.3%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Hughes County South Dakota $242,000 $990
Hamilton County Ohio $241,900 $1,075
Harney County Oregon $242,100 $684
Wayne County Pennsylvania $242,100 $1,038
Kalamazoo County Michigan $241,800 $1,093

Other Counties in Pennsylvania

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Wayne County $242,100 $1,038 80.5%
Philadelphia County $243,100 $1,397 51.8%
Union County $240,100 $974 72.3%
Perry County $236,400 $874 81.8%
Dauphin County $236,400 $1,217 63.1%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).