Wayne County, Pennsylvania Housing Market
In Wayne County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $242,100, with a median monthly rent of $1,038. This places Wayne County at #956 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #19 within Pennsylvania.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $985
- Establishments: 1,366
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 150
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 22,400 (avg $75,591)
- Outflow: 20,843 (avg $73,438)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Wayne County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18431 | 218.1 | +9.57% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
💰 Ready to Finance a Purchase?
See the 2026 FHA and conforming loan limits for Wayne County, plus monthly payment estimates at today's mortgage rates.
View Mortgage Guide for Wayne County →How Wayne County Compares
| Metric | Wayne County | Pennsylvania Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $242,100 | $212,079 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,038 | $990 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 80.5% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 19.4 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Wayne County is 14.2% above the Pennsylvania state average and 6.3% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,038/month is 4.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.4, the buy-vs-rent decision in Wayne County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Wayne County has an owner-occupancy rate of 80.5%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harney County | Oregon | $242,100 | $684 |
| Lebanon County | Pennsylvania | $242,000 | $1,110 |
| Hughes County | South Dakota | $242,000 | $990 |
| Hamilton County | Ohio | $241,900 | $1,075 |
| Kalamazoo County | Michigan | $241,800 | $1,093 |
Other Counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lebanon County | $242,000 | $1,110 | 71.3% |
| Philadelphia County | $243,100 | $1,397 | 51.8% |
| Union County | $240,100 | $974 | 72.3% |
| Perry County | $236,400 | $874 | 81.8% |
| Dauphin County | $236,400 | $1,217 | 63.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).