Carbon County, Pennsylvania Housing Market
In Carbon County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $211,400, with a median monthly rent of $994. This places Carbon County at #1289 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #30 within Pennsylvania.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $852
- Establishments: 1,225
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 175
- Multi-family: 20
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 28,718 (avg $66,576)
- Outflow: 27,531 (avg $66,356)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 3 active ZIP codes in Carbon County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18235 | 290.0 | +11.71% | 2025 |
| 2 | 18071 | 279.2 | +4.17% | 2025 |
| 3 | 18201 | 289.1 | +7.98% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
How Carbon County Compares
| Metric | Carbon County | Pennsylvania Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $211,400 | $212,079 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $994 | $990 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.4% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.7 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Carbon County is about equal to the Pennsylvania state average and 7.2% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $994/month is about equal to the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.7, the buy-vs-rent decision in Carbon County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Carbon County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.4%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waupaca County | Wisconsin | $211,400 | $852 |
| Champaign County | Illinois | $211,500 | $1,051 |
| Cedar County | Iowa | $211,300 | $879 |
| Henderson County | Texas | $211,300 | $1,048 |
| Nome Census Area | Alaska | $211,200 | $1,394 |
Other Counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton County | $208,500 | $809 | 77.6% |
| Snyder County | $215,300 | $929 | 75.6% |
| Wyoming County | $215,400 | $943 | 77.9% |
| Susquehanna County | $216,400 | $933 | 78.5% |
| Columbia County | $206,200 | $943 | 69.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-13. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).