Venango County, Pennsylvania Housing Market
In Venango County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $119,800, with a median monthly rent of $795. This places Venango County at #2638 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #64 within Pennsylvania.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $968
- Establishments: 1,110
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 44
- Multi-family: 6
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 21,258 (avg $63,090)
- Outflow: 20,689 (avg $63,242)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Venango County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16323 | 180.2 | +1.93% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Venango County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Venango County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Venango County Compares
| Metric | Venango County | Pennsylvania Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $119,800 | $212,079 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $795 | $990 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 75.3% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 12.6 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Venango County is 43.5% below the Pennsylvania state average and 47.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $795/month is 19.7% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 12.6, buying a home in Venango County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Venango County has an owner-occupancy rate of 75.3%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red River Parish | Louisiana | $119,700 | $729 |
| Wright County | Iowa | $119,600 | $790 |
| Ripley County | Missouri | $119,600 | $654 |
| Greeley County | Nebraska | $120,000 | $613 |
| Baker County | Georgia | $119,500 | $631 |
Other Counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria County | $121,000 | $739 | 76.4% |
| Forest County | $115,300 | $817 | 78.3% |
| Warren County | $127,500 | $755 | 79.5% |
| Elk County | $133,600 | $719 | 79.5% |
| McKean County | $104,500 | $809 | 78.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).