Pike County, Pennsylvania Housing Market

In Pike County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $272,600, with a median monthly rent of $1,378. This places Pike County at #766 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #11 within Pennsylvania.

Median Home Value $272,600
Median Rent $1,378/mo
Owner Occupancy 87.0%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.5

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in Pike County rose +3.9% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

9,815
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $787
  • Establishments: 1,072
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

167
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 167
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+2038
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 25,405 (avg $83,402)
  • Outflow: 23,367 (avg $81,723)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 3 active ZIP codes in Pike County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 18336 296.2 +12.80% 2025
2 18428 255.0 +13.22% 2025
3 18337 248.9 +9.33% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

How Pike County Compares

MetricPike CountyPennsylvania AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $272,600 $212,079 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,378 $990 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 87.0% 74.2% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.5 17.5 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Pike County is 28.5% above the Pennsylvania state average and 19.7% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,378/month is 39.2% above the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.5, the buy-vs-rent decision in Pike County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.

Pike County has an owner-occupancy rate of 87.0%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Boone County Missouri $272,800 $1,088
Wheeler County Oregon $272,400 $870
Otter Tail County Minnesota $273,000 $868
Natrona County Wyoming $273,000 $1,016
Oneida County Idaho $272,000 $859

Other Counties in Pennsylvania

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Adams County $268,500 $1,115 78.9%
Monroe County $267,600 $1,393 80.2%
Cumberland County $277,600 $1,249 71.3%
Berks County $257,300 $1,181 71.3%
Butler County $294,200 $1,041 76.9%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).