Crawford County, Pennsylvania Housing Market
In Crawford County, Pennsylvania, the median home value is $153,200, with a median monthly rent of $802. This places Crawford County at #2178 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #52 within Pennsylvania.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $989
- Establishments: 1,935
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 99
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 33,432 (avg $63,668)
- Outflow: 32,288 (avg $63,800)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 7 active ZIP codes in Crawford County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16438 | 262.6 | +5.18% | 2025 |
| 2 | 16354 | 220.4 | -4.73% | 2025 |
| 3 | 16335 | 212.0 | +5.10% | 2025 |
| 4 | 16125 | 218.6 | -1.07% | 2025 |
| 5 | 16412 | 226.2 | +8.67% | 2025 |
| 6 | 16441 | 224.8 | +1.49% | 2025 |
| 7 | 16407 | 208.8 | +9.36% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Crawford County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Crawford County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Crawford County Compares
| Metric | Crawford County | Pennsylvania Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $153,200 | $212,079 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $802 | $990 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.7% | 74.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 15.9 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Crawford County is 27.8% below the Pennsylvania state average and 32.7% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $802/month is 19.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 15.9, the buy-vs-rent decision in Crawford County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Crawford County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.7%, compared to 74.2% in Pennsylvania and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | Indiana | $153,200 | $797 |
| Muskogee County | Oklahoma | $153,200 | $849 |
| Pierce County | Georgia | $153,300 | $799 |
| Dickinson County | Michigan | $153,300 | $797 |
| Potter County | Pennsylvania | $153,100 | $809 |
Other Counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter County | $153,100 | $809 | 79.7% |
| Schuylkill County | $153,000 | $876 | 76.1% |
| Indiana County | $152,800 | $800 | 72.1% |
| Greene County | $153,900 | $789 | 77.1% |
| Clarion County | $155,700 | $798 | 72.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).