Porter County, Indiana Housing Market
In Porter County, Indiana, the median home value is $281,500, with a median monthly rent of $1,219. This places Porter County at #722 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #6 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,226
- Establishments: 4,216
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 564
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 73,835 (avg $92,485)
- Outflow: 70,994 (avg $92,939)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 6 active ZIP codes in Porter County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 46347 | 228.6 | -0.01% | 2025 |
| 2 | 46304 | 216.5 | +4.58% | 2025 |
| 3 | 46385 | 225.6 | +4.63% | 2025 |
| 4 | 46368 | 218.7 | +4.50% | 2025 |
| 5 | 46383 | 225.6 | +2.95% | 2025 |
| 6 | 46301 | 207.0 | — | 2024 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Porter County, Indiana, functions as a balanced market with distinct affordability advantages relative to national benchmarks. The price-to-income ratio stands at 3.20, precisely matching the national average, while the rent burden is 16.6%, slightly below the national mean of 17.2%. This equilibrium suggests that neither buyers nor renters face extreme financial strain, although the price-to-rent ratio of 19.2 indicates that purchasing is marginally more expensive relative to rental costs than the national standard of 18.7. The market’s stability is further supported by a strong local economy, evidenced by an average weekly wage of $1,226 and a median household income of $87,972, which is 29.4% higher than the national average. Trend data reveals a significant acceleration in home values from 2017 to 2022, peaking at 15.3% year-over-year growth in 2022 before moderating to 7.5% in 2024. This deceleration aligns with the recent FHFA Home Price Index showing a 3.63% year-over-year change in 2025, slightly outpacing the state average of 3.45%. Notably, home values are rising faster than rents, a pattern that typically signals continued demand for ownership. Migration data supports this demand, with a net inflow of 2,841 filers between 2021 and 2022, where incoming residents reported an average income of $92,485. This demographic shift contributes to sustained pressure on the housing stock, particularly given that only 564 new single-family units were authorized in 2025, with zero multi-family permits issued. Regional context highlights Porter County’s premium positioning; median home values are 46.7% above the state average and 23.6% above the national average. This premium is justified by the county’s robust employment base of 57,194 jobs and higher-than-average household incomes. However, the current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40% introduces a significant cost barrier for prospective buyers, potentially dampening transaction volumes despite the underlying economic strength. For potential entrants, the market offers competitive affordability metrics compared to national standards, yet the limited new supply and high existing price points necessitate careful financial planning. The divergence between the high historical price appreciation and the current moderate momentum suggests a market stabilizing after a rapid expansion phase, driven by consistent in-migration and strong local wages rather than speculative investment.
🔗 Explore Porter County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Porter County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Porter County Compares
| Metric | Porter County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $281,500 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,219 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.7% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 19.2 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Porter County is 46.7% above the Indiana state average and 23.6% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,219/month is 34.0% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 19.2, the buy-vs-rent decision in Porter County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Porter County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.7%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford County | Tennessee | $281,200 | $1,051 |
| Limestone County | Alabama | $281,000 | $970 |
| Southeast Fairbanks Census Area | Alaska | $282,000 | $1,351 |
| Mohave County | Arizona | $281,000 | $1,091 |
| Monroe County | Illinois | $282,100 | $1,042 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | $284,600 | $1,271 | 72.7% |
| Monroe County | $285,200 | $1,193 | 54.0% |
| Hancock County | $274,800 | $1,203 | 79.5% |
| Brown County | $269,100 | $895 | 86.6% |
| LaGrange County | $255,900 | $839 | 83.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).