Sullivan County, Indiana Housing Market
In Sullivan County, Indiana, the median home value is $131,100, with a median monthly rent of $829. This places Sullivan County at #2476 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #84 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,092
- Establishments: 327
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 15
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,744 (avg $60,352)
- Outflow: 7,420 (avg $60,959)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in Sullivan County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47882 | 238.6 | +16.70% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Sullivan County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Sullivan County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Sullivan County Compares
| Metric | Sullivan County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $131,100 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $829 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 76.4% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.2 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Sullivan County is 31.7% below the Indiana state average and 42.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $829/month is 8.9% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.2, buying a home in Sullivan County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Sullivan County has an owner-occupancy rate of 76.4%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early County | Georgia | $131,300 | $791 |
| Franklin County | Arkansas | $130,800 | $719 |
| Morgan County | Illinois | $130,800 | $722 |
| Hancock County | West Virginia | $130,800 | $771 |
| Geneva County | Alabama | $130,700 | $784 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette County | $130,700 | $791 | 72.1% |
| Cass County | $133,800 | $783 | 74.3% |
| Miami County | $126,200 | $838 | 76.2% |
| Knox County | $137,700 | $796 | 67.8% |
| Delaware County | $139,400 | $906 | 66.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).