Early County, Georgia Housing Market
In Early County, Georgia, the median home value is $131,300, with a median monthly rent of $791. This places Early County at #2475 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #108 within Georgia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,227
- Establishments: 237
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 12
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 3,559 (avg $48,566)
- Outflow: 3,344 (avg $48,856)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Early County, Georgia, functions as a distinct buyer’s market, characterized by a price-to-rent ratio of 13.8, well below the national average of 18.7. This metric indicates that purchasing is significantly more cost-effective than renting relative to local income levels. The median home value of $131,300 sits 42.3% below the national mean and 33.7% below the Georgia state average, reflecting a deep discount in asset pricing. Consequently, the price-to-income ratio stands at 2.43, substantially lower than the national benchmark of 3.20, suggesting high relative affordability for local earners despite the county’s median household income of $54,083 being 20.5% below the national figure. The market exhibits a clear deceleration in price appreciation following a volatile period. After a sharp 38.9% surge in 2020, annual growth has moderated to 0.9% in 2024, indicating a stabilization phase rather than a correction. This trend aligns with the note that home values are rising faster than rents, creating a widening gap that favors equity accumulation for owners over time. The rent burden sits at 17.6% of income, nearly identical to the national average of 17.2%, implying that while housing costs are low in absolute terms, the distribution of housing expenses between renters and owners remains consistent with broader U.S. patterns. Notably, the divergence between the rapid 2020 price spike and the subsequent slow growth suggests an initial supply shock or data adjustment that has since normalized. Local economic fundamentals provide limited support for sustained price acceleration. With only 2,303 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,227, the labor market is small and modestly compensated. Housing supply is extremely constrained, with just 12 new units authorized in 2025, all single-family, which may limit future inventory but does not currently drive aggressive price inflation. Positive net migration of 215 filers in 2021-2022, driven by an inflow of 3,559 individuals with average incomes of $48,566, offers moderate demand support, though these migrants earn less than the local median. The current 7.40% national mortgage rate further suppresses purchasing power, making the low entry price the primary driver for buyer interest. For potential investors or residents, the combination of low price-to-rent ratios and stable, low-growth price trends suggests a market suitable for long-term holding rather than short-term appreciation, provided local employment remains stable.
🔗 Explore Early County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Early County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Early County Compares
| Metric | Early County | Georgia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $131,300 | $197,932 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $791 | $965 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 66.6% | 70.6% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.8 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Early County is 33.7% below the Georgia state average and 42.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $791/month is 18.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.8, buying a home in Early County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Early County has an owner-occupancy rate of 66.6%, compared to 70.6% in Georgia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan County | Indiana | $131,100 | $829 |
| Pawnee County | Oklahoma | $131,500 | $864 |
| Berrien County | Georgia | $131,600 | $782 |
| Adams County | Iowa | $131,600 | $893 |
| Union County | Illinois | $131,700 | $648 |
Other Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berrien County | $131,600 | $782 | 71.0% |
| Coffee County | $128,900 | $710 | 64.7% |
| Dougherty County | $134,400 | $935 | 45.3% |
| Toombs County | $137,000 | $768 | 60.5% |
| Evans County | $138,200 | $719 | 65.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).