Georgia Housing Market Data
In Georgia, the median home value across 159 counties is $197,932, with a median gross rent of $965/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$197,932
Median Rent
$965/mo
Owner Occupancy
70.6%
Counties
159
📈 Georgia Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Georgia
rose +1.8%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Georgia
Employment
3,973,727
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 341,644
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
61,196
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+214401
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Georgia on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 159 counties in Georgia.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Georgia
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forsyth County | $550,400 | $2,090 | 21.9 |
| 2 | Oconee County | $461,600 | $1,462 | 26.3 |
| 3 | Fulton County | $458,800 | $1,732 | 22.1 |
| 4 | Fayette County | $436,400 | $1,898 | 19.2 |
| 5 | Cherokee County | $435,100 | $1,799 | 20.2 |
| 6 | Cobb County | $407,200 | $1,730 | 19.6 |
| 7 | Dawson County | $406,700 | $1,626 | 20.8 |
| 8 | Greene County | $394,800 | $924 | 35.6 |
| 9 | Gwinnett County | $380,900 | $1,810 | 17.5 |
| 10 | DeKalb County | $357,800 | $1,692 | 17.6 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Georgia
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilcox County | $87,600 | $610 | 12.0 |
| 2 | Wilkinson County | $86,300 | $825 | 8.7 |
| 3 | Clinch County | $84,400 | $509 | 13.8 |
| 4 | Webster County | $82,600 | $658 | 10.5 |
| 5 | Calhoun County | $81,000 | $546 | 12.4 |
| 6 | Atkinson County | $79,000 | $657 | 10.0 |
| 7 | Appling County | $76,700 | $739 | 8.6 |
| 8 | Taliaferro County | $68,900 | $638 | 9.0 |
| 9 | Warren County | $67,100 | $690 | 8.1 |
| 10 | Stewart County | $65,100 | $607 | 8.9 |
All Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forsyth County | $550,400 | $2,090 | 84.4% |
| Oconee County | $461,600 | $1,462 | 81.3% |
| Fulton County | $458,800 | $1,732 | 54.3% |
| Fayette County | $436,400 | $1,898 | 80.1% |
| Cherokee County | $435,100 | $1,799 | 77.3% |
| Cobb County | $407,200 | $1,730 | 67.0% |
| Dawson County | $406,700 | $1,626 | 78.7% |
| Greene County | $394,800 | $924 | 77.9% |
| Gwinnett County | $380,900 | $1,810 | 66.3% |
| DeKalb County | $357,800 | $1,692 | 58.8% |
| Coweta County | $357,500 | $1,488 | 78.4% |
| Hall County | $350,400 | $1,341 | 68.6% |
| Jackson County | $345,000 | $1,126 | 79.3% |
| Bryan County | $343,200 | $1,618 | 77.7% |
| Morgan County | $342,300 | $1,108 | 78.2% |
| Walton County | $339,500 | $1,175 | 79.3% |
| Pickens County | $332,700 | $1,136 | 81.2% |
| Paulding County | $326,300 | $1,772 | 80.8% |
| Towns County | $316,100 | $808 | 82.3% |
| Gilmer County | $314,000 | $998 | 80.7% |
| Henry County | $313,900 | $1,674 | 74.9% |
| Lumpkin County | $307,900 | $1,142 | 76.3% |
| Union County | $307,400 | $808 | 84.4% |
| Fannin County | $306,600 | $900 | 78.6% |
| Pike County | $305,600 | $993 | 84.6% |
| Columbia County | $305,300 | $1,409 | 78.1% |
| Harris County | $302,800 | $1,048 | 88.8% |
| Chatham County | $302,700 | $1,471 | 56.8% |
| Glynn County | $301,300 | $1,135 | 66.7% |
| Clarke County | $298,900 | $1,219 | 41.4% |
| Douglas County | $296,900 | $1,570 | 66.9% |
| Rabun County | $295,200 | $1,047 | 77.1% |
| Barrow County | $294,700 | $1,318 | 78.5% |
| Rockdale County | $292,900 | $1,525 | 69.6% |
| Bartow County | $289,000 | $1,268 | 72.8% |
| White County | $278,900 | $1,032 | 78.8% |
| Banks County | $278,100 | $827 | 78.7% |
| Effingham County | $276,000 | $1,147 | 78.4% |
| Monroe County | $271,200 | $943 | 83.8% |
| Newton County | $265,000 | $1,439 | 73.8% |
| Camden County | $261,400 | $1,235 | 67.8% |
| Carroll County | $255,100 | $1,153 | 71.3% |
| Putnam County | $249,300 | $1,002 | 80.9% |
| Jasper County | $243,400 | $970 | 85.6% |
| Catoosa County | $240,900 | $993 | 74.2% |
| Butts County | $240,600 | $941 | 74.3% |
| Habersham County | $238,300 | $974 | 72.8% |
| Lee County | $231,800 | $1,184 | 74.2% |
| Oglethorpe County | $231,600 | $913 | 83.8% |
| Spalding County | $228,700 | $1,113 | 62.7% |
| Haralson County | $227,500 | $923 | 71.6% |
| Gordon County | $222,900 | $937 | 73.9% |
| Bulloch County | $222,500 | $995 | 53.1% |
| Clayton County | $222,300 | $1,433 | 54.5% |
| Houston County | $219,800 | $1,208 | 66.9% |
| Madison County | $219,700 | $972 | 76.9% |
| Long County | $218,300 | $976 | 65.2% |
| Whitfield County | $218,000 | $971 | 67.0% |
| Floyd County | $217,900 | $1,014 | 63.6% |
| Troup County | $217,200 | $1,087 | 60.6% |
| Lamar County | $216,500 | $878 | 75.7% |
| Lowndes County | $215,600 | $1,052 | 56.9% |
| Hart County | $215,100 | $844 | 77.8% |
| Peach County | $207,800 | $940 | 69.6% |
| Liberty County | $201,500 | $1,246 | 50.9% |
| Dade County | $198,500 | $829 | 80.0% |
| Walker County | $197,100 | $940 | 77.2% |
| Thomas County | $196,700 | $1,018 | 63.8% |
| Jones County | $194,500 | $964 | 83.6% |
| Muscogee County | $193,900 | $1,106 | 50.8% |
| Polk County | $187,600 | $918 | 66.0% |
| Heard County | $186,800 | $917 | 72.3% |
| McIntosh County | $182,700 | $800 | 80.0% |
| Baldwin County | $181,900 | $923 | 61.1% |
| Murray County | $180,700 | $857 | 73.8% |
| Franklin County | $179,000 | $844 | 77.2% |
| Richmond County | $178,500 | $1,141 | 51.2% |
| Stephens County | $175,300 | $820 | 73.6% |
| Bibb County | $174,500 | $1,066 | 51.4% |
| McDuffie County | $170,200 | $792 | 65.0% |
| Meriwether County | $168,800 | $920 | 73.0% |
| Upson County | $168,700 | $849 | 61.0% |
| Lincoln County | $165,900 | $786 | 76.6% |
| Tift County | $165,200 | $777 | 61.0% |
| Crawford County | $164,100 | $914 | 81.4% |
| Wayne County | $162,800 | $846 | 67.3% |
| Lanier County | $162,300 | $913 | 73.2% |
| Candler County | $159,200 | $715 | 62.0% |
| Decatur County | $158,800 | $838 | 62.1% |
| Pulaski County | $157,600 | $883 | 70.8% |
| Cook County | $157,500 | $956 | 66.0% |
| Laurens County | $154,500 | $863 | 64.3% |
| Marion County | $154,100 | $710 | 78.9% |
| Pierce County | $153,300 | $799 | 76.5% |
| Grady County | $152,400 | $779 | 66.1% |
| Burke County | $151,600 | $758 | 70.0% |
| Bleckley County | $149,600 | $799 | 72.9% |
| Schley County | $143,900 | $816 | 80.0% |
| Charlton County | $142,800 | $540 | 80.1% |
| Elbert County | $142,000 | $844 | 70.9% |
| Crisp County | $140,200 | $778 | 55.5% |
| Tattnall County | $140,000 | $699 | 71.0% |
| Brooks County | $139,200 | $809 | 71.7% |
| Evans County | $138,200 | $719 | 65.4% |
| Toombs County | $137,000 | $768 | 60.5% |
| Dougherty County | $134,400 | $935 | 45.3% |
| Berrien County | $131,600 | $782 | 71.0% |
| Early County | $131,300 | $791 | 66.6% |
| Coffee County | $128,900 | $710 | 64.7% |
| Screven County | $124,300 | $679 | 69.8% |
| Echols County | $124,100 | $1,017 | 75.9% |
| Miller County | $124,000 | $810 | 70.5% |
| Glascock County | $123,800 | $642 | 67.6% |
| Wilkes County | $122,700 | $786 | 66.1% |
| Seminole County | $121,900 | $879 | 80.2% |
| Colquitt County | $121,400 | $818 | 63.7% |
| Sumter County | $120,200 | $857 | 56.6% |
| Baker County | $119,500 | $631 | 76.7% |
| Terrell County | $118,400 | $745 | 61.6% |
| Jeff Davis County | $118,300 | $650 | 71.3% |
| Dodge County | $118,100 | $723 | 70.6% |
| Talbot County | $117,100 | $816 | 79.6% |
| Chattooga County | $115,600 | $790 | 66.8% |
| Montgomery County | $115,500 | $760 | 76.2% |
| Telfair County | $113,300 | $712 | 64.9% |
| Ben Hill County | $112,700 | $688 | 63.3% |
| Washington County | $112,500 | $858 | 64.5% |
| Twiggs County | $111,300 | $808 | 88.2% |
| Ware County | $109,500 | $789 | 63.1% |
| Dooly County | $107,400 | $758 | 64.7% |
| Mitchell County | $106,000 | $797 | 65.2% |
| Irwin County | $105,600 | $865 | 70.4% |
| Jefferson County | $105,400 | $731 | 68.1% |
| Worth County | $104,900 | $864 | 73.7% |
| Quitman County | $104,600 | $918 | 84.3% |
| Chattahoochee County | $102,700 | $1,348 | 39.3% |
| Bacon County | $101,400 | $743 | 68.6% |
| Treutlen County | $100,100 | $733 | 65.3% |
| Brantley County | $99,600 | $755 | 79.9% |
| Macon County | $97,300 | $655 | 65.4% |
| Turner County | $97,300 | $679 | 63.8% |
| Johnson County | $94,900 | $647 | 75.9% |
| Emanuel County | $94,700 | $783 | 60.8% |
| Clay County | $94,400 | $536 | 78.3% |
| Jenkins County | $92,900 | $535 | 82.2% |
| Randolph County | $90,200 | $606 | 51.5% |
| Hancock County | $88,600 | $938 | 79.3% |
| Wheeler County | $88,200 | $581 | 65.6% |
| Taylor County | $87,700 | $630 | 62.9% |
| Wilcox County | $87,600 | $610 | 74.7% |
| Wilkinson County | $86,300 | $825 | 80.5% |
| Clinch County | $84,400 | $509 | 70.8% |
| Webster County | $82,600 | $658 | 77.0% |
| Calhoun County | $81,000 | $546 | 59.4% |
| Atkinson County | $79,000 | $657 | 61.9% |
| Appling County | $76,700 | $739 | 72.5% |
| Taliaferro County | $68,900 | $638 | 82.1% |
| Warren County | $67,100 | $690 | 72.2% |
| Stewart County | $65,100 | $607 | 58.9% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.