White County, Georgia Housing Market
In White County, Georgia, the median home value is $278,900, with a median monthly rent of $1,032. This places White County at #735 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #36 within Georgia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $761
- Establishments: 831
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 188
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 11,187 (avg $71,566)
- Outflow: 10,296 (avg $71,357)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 1 active ZIP codes in White County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30571 | 256.5 | — | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
The user wants a 280-320 word analysis of White County, Georgia's housing market based on provided data. I need to cover 8 specific points in 2-3 paragraphs, professional tone, third person, data-driven, no predictions. Let me organize the key data points: - Median home value: $278,900 (2024) - Median gross rent: $1,032/month - Median household income: $70,666 - Population: 28,810 - Owner occupancy: 78.8% - Price growth: 2017 $157,900 → 2024 $278,900 (76.6% total, 8.3% CAGR approx) - Peak YoY 2022: +16.6%, moderating to +6.4% in 2024 - FHFA HPI 2025: +1.24% YoY vs state +1.83% (underperforming by 0.59pp) - Employment: 8,122 jobs, avg weekly wage $761 (~$39,572 annual) - Building permits 2025: 190 units (188 SF, 2 MF) - Net migration: +891 filers (2021-2022) - Mortgage rate: 7.40% - Price-to-income: 3.95 (natl 3.20) - Rent burden: 17.5% (natl 17.2%) - Price-to-rent: 22.5 (natl 18.7) - Home value vs national: +22.5%, vs state: +40.9% - Income vs national: +3.9% - Trend: home values rising faster than rents Now I need to classify market: Price-to-income 3.95 > 3.20 national, price-to-rent 22.5 > 18.7 national, owner occupancy high at 78.8%, but FHFA shows slowing appreciation (+1.24%). This suggests a seller's market but cooling. Actually, buyer's vs seller's market typically based on inventory/months supply, not directly given. But high price-to-income and price-to-rent suggest less affordable for buyers. Renter's market would be low rent burden, but rent burden is near national. Price-to-rent high suggests buying less favorable vs renting. So maybe "buyer's market" is not right. Let's think: High price-to-rent (22.5 vs 18.7) means buying is expensive relative to renting → renter's market? Actually high price-to-rent favors renting. But rent burden is only slightly above national. Owner occupancy high suggests strong ownership demand. FHFA shows deceleration. I'd classify as "moderately seller-favorable but cooling" or "balanced with affordability constraints." The prompt asks: Buyer's, renter's, or balanced market? Justify with specific metrics. Price-to-rent 22.5 > 18.7 national → renting relatively more attractive → renter's market? But rent burden 17.5% vs 17.2% national, similar. High owner occupancy 78.8%
🔗 Explore White County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for White County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How White County Compares
| Metric | White County | Georgia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $278,900 | $197,932 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,032 | $965 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.8% | 70.6% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 22.5 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in White County is 40.9% above the Georgia state average and 22.5% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,032/month is 6.9% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 22.5, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
White County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.8%, compared to 70.6% in Georgia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell County | Wyoming | $279,100 | $1,009 |
| Haywood County | North Carolina | $279,200 | $1,067 |
| Clay County | North Carolina | $278,400 | $804 |
| Bandera County | Texas | $278,400 | $1,149 |
| Humboldt County | Nevada | $278,300 | $994 |
Other Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banks County | $278,100 | $827 | 78.7% |
| Effingham County | $276,000 | $1,147 | 78.4% |
| Monroe County | $271,200 | $943 | 83.8% |
| Bartow County | $289,000 | $1,268 | 72.8% |
| Newton County | $265,000 | $1,439 | 73.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).