Barrow County, Georgia Housing Market
In Barrow County, Georgia, the median home value is $294,700, with a median monthly rent of $1,318. This places Barrow County at #652 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #33 within Georgia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,073
- Establishments: 1,745
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,300
- Multi-family: 284
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 34,948 (avg $76,047)
- Outflow: 31,967 (avg $76,654)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 8 active ZIP codes in Barrow County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30622 | 282.7 | +6.42% | 2025 |
| 2 | 30517 | 263.6 | -3.38% | 2025 |
| 3 | 30656 | 263.3 | +5.18% | 2025 |
| 4 | 30548 | 265.4 | +2.00% | 2025 |
| 5 | 30011 | 279.4 | -2.56% | 2025 |
| 6 | 30680 | 271.1 | +3.51% | 2025 |
| 7 | 30620 | 261.1 | -1.06% | 2025 |
| 8 | 30666 | 294.0 | +3.20% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Barrow County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Barrow County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Barrow County Compares
| Metric | Barrow County | Georgia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $294,700 | $197,932 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,318 | $965 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.5% | 70.6% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.6 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Barrow County is 48.9% above the Georgia state average and 29.4% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,318/month is 36.6% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.6, the buy-vs-rent decision in Barrow County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Barrow County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.5%, compared to 70.6% in Georgia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany County | New York | $294,600 | $1,313 |
| Union County | Oregon | $294,600 | $982 |
| Shenandoah County | Virginia | $294,900 | $984 |
| Atlantic County | New Jersey | $295,000 | $1,376 |
| Rabun County | Georgia | $295,200 | $1,047 |
Other Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rabun County | $295,200 | $1,047 | 77.1% |
| Rockdale County | $292,900 | $1,525 | 69.6% |
| Douglas County | $296,900 | $1,570 | 66.9% |
| Clarke County | $298,900 | $1,219 | 41.4% |
| Bartow County | $289,000 | $1,268 | 72.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).