Bibb County, Georgia Housing Market
In Bibb County, Georgia, the median home value is $174,500, with a median monthly rent of $1,066. This places Bibb County at #1715 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #79 within Georgia.
How is this calculated?
Composite of 4 axes: Affordability (30%), Stability (25%), Momentum (25%), Vitality (20%), each normalized as a percentile rank across 3134 U.S. counties. Editorial rating only — not investment advice or a property valuation.
Market Phase classifies the current state of the market based on 5-year price growth and recent FHFA momentum: 🔥 Boom · 📈 Growth · ⚖️ Stable · ❄️ Cooling · 🌱 Recovering. This is a present-state classification, not a forecast.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,113
- Establishments: 4,587
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 143
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 57,965 (avg $68,368)
- Outflow: 54,661 (avg $69,802)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 9 active ZIP codes in Bibb County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 31206 | 216.1 | +6.09% | 2025 |
| 2 | 31217 | 177.2 | +0.99% | 2025 |
| 3 | 31211 | 187.2 | +8.95% | 2025 |
| 4 | 31052 | 197.9 | +1.91% | 2025 |
| 5 | 31220 | 194.2 | +2.51% | 2025 |
| 6 | 31210 | 189.3 | +5.26% | 2025 |
| 7 | 31201 | 224.0 | +1.09% | 2025 |
| 8 | 31216 | 203.2 | +8.40% | 2025 |
| 9 | 31204 | 181.1 | +3.74% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Analysis
Bibb County, Georgia, functions as a distinctively buyer’s market, characterized by a price-to-rent ratio of 13.6, significantly below the national average of 18.7. This metric indicates that purchasing is financially more advantageous than renting for long-term residents, despite the area’s median home value of $174,500 being 23.4% lower than the national mean. The affordability profile is mixed; while the price-to-income ratio of 3.41 sits slightly above the national benchmark of 3.20, the rent burden of 25.0% far exceeds the national average of 17.2%, suggesting that rental costs are disproportionately high relative to local incomes. Consequently, the market favors equity accumulation over tenancy, provided households can secure financing. Trend data reveals a sharp acceleration in home values, with year-over-year growth spiking to 18.1% in 2022 before moderating to 5.2% in 2024. Recent FHFA HPI data confirms this momentum, showing a 4.48% annual increase that outpaces the state average of 1.83% by 2.65 percentage points. This divergence highlights a supply-constrained environment where demand is outstripping new construction. Only 143 single-family units were authorized in 2025, with zero multi-family permits, indicating a severe lack of new inventory. This scarcity supports price appreciation, particularly as net migration added 3,304 filers between 2021 and 2022. Although inflow incomes averaged $68,368, slightly lower than outflow incomes, the sheer volume of new residents has sustained demand pressure. The economic backdrop further contextualizes these dynamics. With total employment at 70,151 jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,113, the local labor market provides a stable foundation, though median household income of $51,234 remains 24.7% below the national average. The current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40% increases the monthly carrying cost for buyers, potentially slowing transaction volume despite strong price appreciation. For potential buyers, the data suggests that while entry costs are below national norms, the rapid appreciation rate and limited supply mean that waiting may result in higher purchase prices. Renter’s face a more challenging landscape, as the high rent burden relative to income suggests limited leverage in negotiations. The combination of low supply, positive migration, and outperforming price growth creates a resilient market that continues to shift value toward ownership, even as affordability metrics for both buyers and renters remain tighter than national standards.
Compiled from U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates, FHFA House Price Index, BLS QCEW, and IRS migration data.
🔗 Explore Bibb County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Bibb County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Bibb County Compares
| Metric | Bibb County | Georgia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $174,500 | $197,932 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,066 | $965 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 51.4% | 70.6% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.6 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Bibb County is 11.8% below the Georgia state average and 23.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,066/month is 10.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.6, buying a home in Bibb County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Bibb County has an owner-occupancy rate of 51.4%, compared to 70.6% in Georgia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mackinac County | Michigan | $174,500 | $760 |
| Baxter County | Arkansas | $174,600 | $846 |
| Tipton County | Indiana | $174,600 | $842 |
| Livingston County | New York | $174,600 | $931 |
| Taylor County | Kentucky | $174,200 | $718 |
Other Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephens County | $175,300 | $820 | 73.6% |
| Richmond County | $178,500 | $1,141 | 51.2% |
| McDuffie County | $170,200 | $792 | 65.0% |
| Franklin County | $179,000 | $844 | 77.2% |
| Meriwether County | $168,800 | $920 | 73.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-15. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).