Telfair County, Georgia Housing Market
In Telfair County, Georgia, the median home value is $113,300, with a median monthly rent of $712. This places Telfair County at #2750 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #125 within Georgia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $845
- Establishments: 194
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 3,318 (avg $44,111)
- Outflow: 3,081 (avg $44,989)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Telfair County, Georgia, operates as a distinctively affordable market, characterized by a price-to-income ratio of 2.22, significantly below the national average of 3.20. The median home value of $113,300 sits 50.2% below the national mean and 42.8% below the Georgia state average, establishing a clear buyer’s advantage in terms of entry cost. This affordability is reinforced by a rent burden of 16.8%, which is marginally lower than the national benchmark of 17.2%. However, the market structure leans toward a balanced dynamic rather than a pure buyer’s market, as evidenced by the 64.9% owner-occupancy rate and a price-to-rent ratio of 13.3. This ratio, well below the national average of 18.7, indicates that purchasing remains a mathematically favorable alternative to renting for long-term residents, yet the low absolute price points limit significant equity accumulation compared to higher-cost regions. The multi-year trend reveals a dramatic acceleration in housing values, with median prices surging from $55,600 in 2017 to $113,300 in 2024. This period included a peak year-over-year increase of 30.2% in 2022, followed by a 20.2% rise in 2023, before moderating to 4.7% in 2024. This rapid appreciation contrasts sharply with the relatively stable median gross rent of $712, creating a notable divergence where asset values are rising faster than rental costs. The local economic foundation remains modest, supported by 1,322 jobs and an average weekly wage of $845, which translates to an annualized income well below the national average. Despite this, net migration of +237 filers between 2021 and 2022 suggests sustained demographic interest, with inflow incomes averaging $44,111. For potential buyers, the primary consideration is the recent momentum in price appreciation relative to stagnant local wage growth. The 7.40% national mortgage rate further impacts borrowing costs, making the low absolute price of $113,300 a mitigating factor for monthly payments. The data indicates that while the market is currently stabilizing after a period of exponential growth, the underlying affordability metrics remain robust. Renters face a low burden, but the widening gap between rising home values and flat rents may further incentivize the transition to homeownership among those with stable income. The combination of low price-to-income ratios and positive net migration suggests a market that is accessible but experiencing structural shifts in demand, driven by external factors rather than local industrial expansion.
🔗 Explore Telfair County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Telfair County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Telfair County Compares
| Metric | Telfair County | Georgia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $113,300 | $197,932 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $712 | $965 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 64.9% | 70.6% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 13.3 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Telfair County is 42.8% below the Georgia state average and 50.2% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $712/month is 26.2% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 13.3, buying a home in Telfair County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Telfair County has an owner-occupancy rate of 64.9%, compared to 70.6% in Georgia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon County | Missouri | $113,300 | $639 |
| Jefferson County | Arkansas | $113,400 | $888 |
| Randolph County | Indiana | $113,400 | $723 |
| Sheridan County | Nebraska | $113,400 | $738 |
| Adams County | North Dakota | $113,200 | $594 |
Other Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Hill County | $112,700 | $688 | 63.3% |
| Washington County | $112,500 | $858 | 64.5% |
| Twiggs County | $111,300 | $808 | 88.2% |
| Montgomery County | $115,500 | $760 | 76.2% |
| Chattooga County | $115,600 | $790 | 66.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).