Fannin County, Georgia Housing Market
In Fannin County, Georgia, the median home value is $306,600, with a median monthly rent of $900. This places Fannin County at #591 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #24 within Georgia.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $872
- Establishments: 812
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 356
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 10,373 (avg $81,487)
- Outflow: 9,305 (avg $78,560)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 5 active ZIP codes in Fannin County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 30559 | 353.9 | +11.34% | 2025 |
| 2 | 30512 | 303.3 | +4.35% | 2025 |
| 3 | 30513 | 327.6 | +5.87% | 2025 |
| 4 | 30560 | 273.8 | +4.42% | 2025 |
| 5 | 30522 | 311.6 | -0.49% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Fannin County, Georgia, exhibits characteristics of a buyer’s market, primarily driven by low housing supply relative to demand and strong price appreciation. The market is classified as such because the price-to-rent ratio stands at 28.4, significantly exceeding the national average of 18.7, which indicates that purchasing equity is currently less economically efficient than renting on a pure cost-of-entry basis. However, the high owner-occupancy rate of 78.6% suggests entrenched homeowner equity, while the recent surge in home values outpaces rental growth, creating a divergence that favors those with existing capital over new entrants. The median home value of $306,600 is 54.9% higher than the state average, yet the median household income of $57,073 is 16.1% below the national mean, creating a substantial affordability gap. The multi-year trend reveals a period of accelerated appreciation, with home values rising from $171,500 in 2017 to $306,600 in 2024. This growth was punctuated by a peak year-over-year increase of 19.5% in 2022, moderating to 11.7% in 2024. Recent FHFA HPI data for 2025 shows a 4.87% year-over-year change, outperforming the Georgia state average of 1.83% by 3.04 percentage points. This sustained outperformance indicates that local demand remains robust despite national headwinds. The price-to-income ratio of 5.37 is markedly higher than the national average of 3.20, signaling that housing costs have decoupled from local earning power. Conversely, the rent burden is 18.9% of income, only slightly above the national average of 17.2%, suggesting that rental affordability remains relatively stable compared to the steep climb in purchase prices. Economic fundamentals provide context for this trajectory. With only 6,672 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $872, the local labor market is modest. However, net migration of +1,068 filers between 2021 and 2022, driven by an inflow of 10,373 filers with an average income of $81,487, suggests that external demand, likely from remote workers or retirees, is fueling price increases. Housing supply is constrained, with 356 new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family units, limiting absorption capacity. The current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40% further exacerbates monthly payment burdens for buyers. For potential participants, the data indicates that while entry costs are high relative to local incomes, the market’s momentum is driven by external wealth and limited new supply rather than local wage growth.
🔗 Explore Fannin County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Fannin County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Fannin County Compares
| Metric | Fannin County | Georgia Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $306,600 | $197,932 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $900 | $965 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.6% | 70.6% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 28.4 | 16.6 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Fannin County is 54.9% above the Georgia state average and 34.6% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $900/month is 6.7% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 28.4, Fannin County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Fannin County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.6%, compared to 70.6% in Georgia and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County | Montana | $306,500 | $820 |
| Franklin County | Vermont | $306,700 | $1,180 |
| Crow Wing County | Minnesota | $306,800 | $971 |
| Dickson County | Tennessee | $306,400 | $1,015 |
| Hood County | Texas | $306,400 | $1,428 |
Other Counties in Georgia
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | $307,400 | $808 | 84.4% |
| Pike County | $305,600 | $993 | 84.6% |
| Lumpkin County | $307,900 | $1,142 | 76.3% |
| Columbia County | $305,300 | $1,409 | 78.1% |
| Harris County | $302,800 | $1,048 | 88.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).