Dearborn County, Indiana Housing Market
In Dearborn County, Indiana, the median home value is $243,400, with a median monthly rent of $845. This places Dearborn County at #943 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #12 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,048
- Establishments: 1,188
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 140
- Multi-family: 15
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 21,972 (avg $79,826)
- Outflow: 21,160 (avg $79,738)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 9 active ZIP codes in Dearborn County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 47031 | 254.3 | +21.97% | 2025 |
| 2 | 47032 | 238.1 | +10.64% | 2025 |
| 3 | 47012 | 227.1 | +11.52% | 2025 |
| 4 | 47018 | 227.2 | +2.94% | 2025 |
| 5 | 47060 | 225.2 | +15.49% | 2025 |
| 6 | 47001 | 223.1 | +5.19% | 2025 |
| 7 | 47041 | 231.7 | +3.83% | 2025 |
| 8 | 47025 | 216.5 | +1.40% | 2025 |
| 9 | 47022 | 208.8 | -3.77% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Dearborn County, Indiana, presents a balanced market structure characterized by strong affordability relative to national standards, though recent price acceleration has narrowed the gap between buying and renting. The price-to-income ratio of 2.87 remains below the national average of 3.20, indicating that median household incomes of $84,735 support home values of $243,400 more comfortably than in most other regions. However, the price-to-rent ratio of 24.0 significantly exceeds the national benchmark of 18.7, suggesting that long-term ownership offers a more favorable financial trajectory than renting, where the rent burden is only 12.0% of income compared to the national 17.2%. This divergence highlights a market where asset appreciation is outpacing rental yield, favoring buyers who can secure financing. The market’s trajectory reveals a distinct shift from steady growth to rapid expansion. Home values increased modestly between 2017 and 2021, averaging roughly 2.5% annually, before surging 17.7% in 2022 and maintaining double-digit momentum with 7.2% growth in 2024. Recent FHFA data confirms this upward pressure, showing a 4.00% year-over-year increase in 2025, which outpaces the state average of 3.45%. This performance places local home values 26.8% above the state average, driven partly by positive net migration of 812 filers between 2021 and 2022. The local economy supports this demand, with average weekly wages of $1,048 and a total employment base of 12,932 jobs. Housing supply remains constrained, with only 155 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes, which limits the ability of new construction to absorb the influx of new residents. For prospective participants, the current environment requires careful consideration of entry costs versus long-term equity potential. The 7.40% national mortgage rate increases monthly payment burdens, yet the county’s high owner-occupancy rate of 85.2% signals a stable, established residential base. The significant divergence between the high price-to-rent ratio and the low price-to-income ratio suggests that while immediate cash flow for renters is manageable, the opportunity cost of renting is rising as home values continue to climb faster than rents. Buyers benefit from the county’s superior income levels relative to national averages, which provide a buffer against high interest rates, while renters face a market where the financial advantage of ownership is becoming increasingly pronounced due to sustained capital appreciation.
🔗 Explore Dearborn County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Dearborn County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Dearborn County Compares
| Metric | Dearborn County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $243,400 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $845 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 85.2% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 24.0 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Dearborn County is 26.8% above the Indiana state average and 6.9% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $845/month is 7.1% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 24.0, renting is generally more cost-effective than buying in the short to medium term. The market favors buyers only for long-term holds.
Dearborn County has an owner-occupancy rate of 85.2%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jasper County | Georgia | $243,400 | $970 |
| DeKalb County | Illinois | $243,600 | $1,049 |
| Kandiyohi County | Minnesota | $243,200 | $909 |
| McLennan County | Texas | $243,600 | $1,173 |
| Dunn County | Wisconsin | $243,200 | $985 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrick County | $242,500 | $1,061 | 82.4% |
| Tippecanoe County | $239,300 | $1,124 | 53.4% |
| Morgan County | $237,600 | $1,042 | 82.1% |
| Franklin County | $249,500 | $870 | 81.5% |
| Floyd County | $251,000 | $1,036 | 73.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).