Marion County, Indiana Housing Market
In Marion County, Indiana, the median home value is $224,000, with a median monthly rent of $1,153. This places Marion County at #1138 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #20 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,572
- Establishments: 28,675
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,041
- Multi-family: 301
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 394,415 (avg $72,246)
- Outflow: 389,841 (avg $73,294)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Marion County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 46222 | 230.7 | +9.89% | 2025 |
| 2 | 46228 | 239.2 | +11.80% | 2025 |
| 3 | 46225 | 351.6 | +4.84% | 2025 |
| 4 | 46218 | 234.4 | +1.28% | 2025 |
| 5 | 46221 | 220.7 | -0.36% | 2025 |
| 6 | 46241 | 234.6 | +2.77% | 2025 |
| 7 | 46226 | 227.7 | +5.82% | 2025 |
| 8 | 46254 | 235.7 | +2.56% | 2025 |
| 9 | 46107 | 214.9 | +4.29% | 2025 |
| 10 | 46208 | 280.9 | +4.70% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Marion County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Marion County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Marion County Compares
| Metric | Marion County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $224,000 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,153 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 56.5% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 16.2 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Marion County is 16.7% above the Indiana state average and 1.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,153/month is 26.7% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.2, the buy-vs-rent decision in Marion County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Marion County has an owner-occupancy rate of 56.5%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmore County | Alabama | $223,900 | $1,071 |
| Platte County | Nebraska | $223,900 | $897 |
| Hickman County | Tennessee | $224,100 | $893 |
| Hancock County | Mississippi | $224,200 | $977 |
| San Juan County | Utah | $224,200 | $867 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | $222,900 | $1,129 | 74.7% |
| Posey County | $222,900 | $782 | 82.3% |
| Ripley County | $222,500 | $839 | 76.8% |
| Jasper County | $221,500 | $962 | 83.6% |
| Whitley County | $219,400 | $934 | 81.8% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).