Orange County, Indiana Housing Market
In Orange County, Indiana, the median home value is $158,700, with a median monthly rent of $855. This places Orange County at #2047 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #66 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $908
- Establishments: 376
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 10
- Multi-family: 0
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 7,619 (avg $58,734)
- Outflow: 7,370 (avg $59,166)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Orange County, Indiana, presents a distinct buyer’s market characterized by significant affordability advantages relative to national benchmarks. The price-to-income ratio stands at 2.41, substantially lower than the national average of 3.20, while the rent burden is 15.6% of income compared to the national 17.2%. Furthermore, the price-to-rent ratio of 15.5 is well below the national 18.7, suggesting that purchasing offers a more cost-effective long-term housing solution than renting. With a median home value of $158,700 and a median household income of $65,873, the county remains accessible despite recent price appreciation. The owner-occupancy rate of 78.7% further reinforces the stability of the local housing stock. Recent trends reveal a period of accelerated price growth that is now moderating. Home values surged from $90,400 in 2017 to $158,700 in 2024, with peak year-over-year growth reaching 15.8% in 2022 before settling to 10.3% in 2024. This trajectory contrasts sharply with the FHFA House Price Index, which indicates a recent year-over-year change of only +0.92% for 2025. This county-specific underperformance relative to the state average of +3.45% suggests that the initial post-pandemic price spike has plateaued. A notable divergence exists between the rapid historical price increases and the relatively stable rent burden, indicating that while asset values have risen, rental costs have not kept pace, potentially signaling a shift in market dynamics from speculative buying to fundamental demand. The local economic context supports a constrained supply environment. With only 10 new housing units authorized in 2025, all single-family, the market faces limited new inventory against a population of 19,767. Employment data shows 6,518 total jobs with an average weekly wage of $908, which aligns with the median household income. Net migration remains positive, with 249 more filers moving into the county than leaving, though inflow and outflow incomes are nearly identical at approximately $59,000. The current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40% poses a financing hurdle, yet the county’s home values remain 30.3% below the national average and 17.3% below the state average. Potential buyers should note that while price growth has slowed significantly, the low entry price point relative to income levels maintains strong affordability metrics. Renters may find that the low rent burden makes leasing an attractive alternative if financing costs remain elevated, given the minimal recent price appreciation indicated by the FHFA data.
🔗 Explore Orange County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Orange County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Orange County Compares
| Metric | Orange County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $158,700 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $855 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 78.7% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 15.5 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Orange County is 17.3% below the Indiana state average and 30.3% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $855/month is 6.0% below the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 15.5, the buy-vs-rent decision in Orange County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Orange County has an owner-occupancy rate of 78.7%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee County | Iowa | $158,700 | $758 |
| Roscommon County | Michigan | $158,700 | $816 |
| Maverick County | Texas | $158,700 | $859 |
| Greenlee County | Arizona | $158,600 | $648 |
| Decatur County | Georgia | $158,800 | $838 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott County | $158,400 | $822 | 70.9% |
| Martin County | $159,400 | $697 | 78.5% |
| Starke County | $157,700 | $712 | 83.0% |
| Wabash County | $157,200 | $762 | 80.5% |
| Fulton County | $156,500 | $839 | 80.1% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).