Allen County, Indiana Housing Market
In Allen County, Indiana, the median home value is $214,900, with a median monthly rent of $1,021. This places Allen County at #1251 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #29 within Indiana.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,215
- Establishments: 10,537
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 1,300
- Multi-family: 88
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 162,605 (avg $91,954)
- Outflow: 157,000 (avg $93,019)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Allen County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 46743 | 218.1 | -6.06% | 2025 |
| 2 | 46798 | 236.1 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 46765 | 236.9 | +9.25% | 2025 |
| 4 | 46806 | 299.8 | +11.09% | 2025 |
| 5 | 46802 | 332.0 | +1.78% | 2025 |
| 6 | 46723 | 256.1 | +11.84% | 2025 |
| 7 | 46783 | 250.4 | +6.93% | 2025 |
| 8 | 46741 | 246.7 | +13.45% | 2025 |
| 9 | 46835 | 261.1 | +4.58% | 2025 |
| 10 | 46788 | 258.7 | +3.33% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
📝 Local Market Notes
Allen County, Indiana, currently functions as a balanced market leaning slightly toward buyers, characterized by strong affordability relative to national standards. The price-to-income ratio stands at 3.04, which is below the national average of 3.20, while the rent burden is 17.3%, nearly identical to the national benchmark of 17.2%. With a median home value of $214,900 and a median household income of $70,737, the county maintains a price-to-rent ratio of 17.5, lower than the national average of 18.7. This suggests that purchasing remains a financially competitive alternative to renting, supported by an owner-occupancy rate of 68.9%. The market’s stability is further underscored by the recent FHFA House Price Index, which recorded a year-over-year increase of 3.65% in 2025. This growth rate slightly outpaces the state average of 3.45%, indicating that local demand is marginally stronger than the broader Indiana market, though the pace has moderated significantly from the peak of 16.5% observed in 2022. The multi-year trend reveals a period of rapid appreciation followed by stabilization. Home values rose from $119,400 in 2017 to $214,900 in 2024, representing a cumulative increase of approximately 80%. However, the annual growth rate has slowed to 10.6% in 2024 and further decelerated to 3.65% in recent FHFA data. This deceleration contrasts with the earlier surge, suggesting that the initial post-pandemic price spike has normalized. Notably, home values are rising faster than rents, a pattern that typically favors buyers over time as the cost of entry becomes more accessible relative to long-term rental obligations. The local economic foundation supports this stability, with total employment reaching 181,044 jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,215. Additionally, net migration of +5,605 filers between 2021 and 2022 indicates sustained demographic growth, with inflowing households earning an average income of $91,954, slightly higher than the outflow average of $93,019, though the difference is marginal. Housing supply dynamics further contextualize the market’s trajectory. In 2025, 1,388 new units were authorized, predominantly single-family homes, which helps mitigate potential supply shortages. The county’s median home value is 12.0% above the state average but remains 5.6% below the national average, positioning it as a relatively affordable option for interstate migrants. With mortgage rates currently at 7.40%, the high interest rate environment serves as a check on further rapid appreciation, aligning with the observed slowdown in price growth. For potential buyers, the current environment offers a window where price growth is moderating while income levels remain robust, enhancing long-term equity potential. Renters, conversely, face a market where the financial advantage of purchasing is becoming increasingly pronounced due to the widening gap between price-to-rent metrics and national norms. The combination of moderate price growth, strong employment, and positive net migration suggests a resilient market structure that prioritizes stability over speculative volatility.
🔗 Explore Allen County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Allen County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Allen County Compares
| Metric | Allen County | Indiana Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $214,900 | $191,898 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,021 | $910 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 68.9% | 76.3% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 17.5 | 17.5 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Allen County is 12.0% above the Indiana state average and 5.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,021/month is 12.2% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 17.5, the buy-vs-rent decision in Allen County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Allen County has an owner-occupancy rate of 68.9%, compared to 76.3% in Indiana and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alleghany County | North Carolina | $214,800 | $675 |
| Pepin County | Wisconsin | $214,800 | $869 |
| Pulaski County | Arkansas | $214,700 | $1,080 |
| Hart County | Georgia | $215,100 | $844 |
| Snyder County | Pennsylvania | $215,300 | $929 |
Other Counties in Indiana
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kosciusko County | $216,000 | $1,043 | 77.0% |
| Steuben County | $216,200 | $933 | 79.5% |
| Ohio County | $213,100 | $898 | 81.3% |
| Shelby County | $212,400 | $987 | 72.5% |
| Putnam County | $218,900 | $884 | 75.4% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).