New Jersey Housing Market Data
In New Jersey, the median home value across 21 counties is $430,014, with a median gross rent of $1,634/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$430,014
Median Rent
$1,634/mo
Owner Occupancy
68.3%
Counties
21
📈 New Jersey Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in New Jersey
rose +4.5%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for New Jersey
Employment
3,471,285
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 273,162
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
27,661
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+52892
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore New Jersey on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 21 counties in New Jersey.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in New Jersey
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bergen County | $623,000 | $1,914 | 27.1 |
| 2 | Monmouth County | $606,100 | $1,827 | 27.6 |
| 3 | Morris County | $582,500 | $1,904 | 25.5 |
| 4 | Somerset County | $552,100 | $2,033 | 22.6 |
| 5 | Hudson County | $539,700 | $1,894 | 23.7 |
| 6 | Union County | $529,200 | $1,730 | 25.5 |
| 7 | Essex County | $524,100 | $1,531 | 28.5 |
| 8 | Hunterdon County | $517,200 | $1,687 | 25.5 |
| 9 | Middlesex County | $462,900 | $1,871 | 20.6 |
| 10 | Passaic County | $459,500 | $1,621 | 23.6 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in New Jersey
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ocean County | $398,400 | $1,755 | 18.9 |
| 2 | Mercer County | $377,700 | $1,623 | 19.4 |
| 3 | Sussex County | $369,400 | $1,585 | 19.4 |
| 4 | Burlington County | $354,000 | $1,745 | 16.9 |
| 5 | Warren County | $346,500 | $1,409 | 20.5 |
| 6 | Gloucester County | $310,400 | $1,531 | 16.9 |
| 7 | Atlantic County | $295,000 | $1,376 | 17.9 |
| 8 | Camden County | $287,100 | $1,402 | 17.1 |
| 9 | Salem County | $239,500 | $1,253 | 15.9 |
| 10 | Cumberland County | $221,400 | $1,282 | 14.4 |
All Counties in New Jersey
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County | $623,000 | $1,914 | 65.3% |
| Monmouth County | $606,100 | $1,827 | 75.6% |
| Morris County | $582,500 | $1,904 | 74.3% |
| Somerset County | $552,100 | $2,033 | 74.3% |
| Hudson County | $539,700 | $1,894 | 30.7% |
| Union County | $529,200 | $1,730 | 57.4% |
| Essex County | $524,100 | $1,531 | 44.9% |
| Hunterdon County | $517,200 | $1,687 | 85.1% |
| Middlesex County | $462,900 | $1,871 | 63.6% |
| Passaic County | $459,500 | $1,621 | 53.1% |
| Cape May County | $434,600 | $1,360 | 80.3% |
| Ocean County | $398,400 | $1,755 | 80.7% |
| Mercer County | $377,700 | $1,623 | 62.2% |
| Sussex County | $369,400 | $1,585 | 83.7% |
| Burlington County | $354,000 | $1,745 | 76.1% |
| Warren County | $346,500 | $1,409 | 75.1% |
| Gloucester County | $310,400 | $1,531 | 80.1% |
| Atlantic County | $295,000 | $1,376 | 68.7% |
| Camden County | $287,100 | $1,402 | 64.7% |
| Salem County | $239,500 | $1,253 | 71.0% |
| Cumberland County | $221,400 | $1,282 | 66.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.