Michigan Housing Market Data
In Michigan, the median home value across 83 counties is $197,292, with a median gross rent of $905/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$197,292
Median Rent
$905/mo
Owner Occupancy
80.2%
Counties
83
📈 Michigan Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Michigan
rose +3.7%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Michigan
Employment
3,638,962
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 244,396
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
22,940
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+102636
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Michigan
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leelanau County | $458,400 | $1,228 | 31.1 |
| 2 | Washtenaw County | $374,100 | $1,463 | 21.3 |
| 3 | Livingston County | $356,800 | $1,287 | 23.1 |
| 4 | Oakland County | $343,600 | $1,376 | 20.8 |
| 5 | Grand Traverse County | $339,400 | $1,288 | 22.0 |
| 6 | Ottawa County | $323,400 | $1,211 | 22.3 |
| 7 | Emmet County | $315,700 | $1,112 | 23.7 |
| 8 | Kent County | $289,900 | $1,243 | 19.4 |
| 9 | Benzie County | $285,700 | $1,026 | 23.2 |
| 10 | Charlevoix County | $276,800 | $949 | 24.3 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Michigan
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iosco County | $142,200 | $719 | 16.5 |
| 2 | Schoolcraft County | $141,800 | $705 | 16.8 |
| 3 | Baraga County | $138,100 | $616 | 18.7 |
| 4 | Lake County | $133,900 | $875 | 12.8 |
| 5 | Clare County | $133,800 | $765 | 14.6 |
| 6 | Oscoda County | $125,500 | $681 | 15.4 |
| 7 | Luce County | $112,000 | $675 | 13.8 |
| 8 | Ontonagon County | $111,700 | $540 | 17.2 |
| 9 | Iron County | $109,100 | $716 | 12.7 |
| 10 | Gogebic County | $107,200 | $623 | 14.3 |
All Counties in Michigan
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leelanau County | $458,400 | $1,228 | 91.6% |
| Washtenaw County | $374,100 | $1,463 | 61.6% |
| Livingston County | $356,800 | $1,287 | 86.9% |
| Oakland County | $343,600 | $1,376 | 72.7% |
| Grand Traverse County | $339,400 | $1,288 | 77.2% |
| Ottawa County | $323,400 | $1,211 | 79.3% |
| Emmet County | $315,700 | $1,112 | 77.0% |
| Kent County | $289,900 | $1,243 | 70.3% |
| Benzie County | $285,700 | $1,026 | 87.8% |
| Charlevoix County | $276,800 | $949 | 83.5% |
| Allegan County | $267,100 | $1,100 | 87.4% |
| Barry County | $264,100 | $972 | 87.3% |
| Clinton County | $259,500 | $1,092 | 82.2% |
| Antrim County | $255,500 | $902 | 86.4% |
| Macomb County | $243,900 | $1,211 | 75.0% |
| Kalamazoo County | $241,800 | $1,093 | 64.5% |
| Lapeer County | $239,000 | $988 | 86.0% |
| Monroe County | $228,900 | $1,059 | 81.7% |
| St. Clair County | $224,600 | $1,029 | 80.8% |
| Berrien County | $224,300 | $942 | 72.8% |
| Otsego County | $219,700 | $1,008 | 77.2% |
| Mason County | $219,600 | $896 | 78.3% |
| Cass County | $218,000 | $916 | 81.6% |
| Eaton County | $216,900 | $1,092 | 74.2% |
| Marquette County | $216,500 | $949 | 69.6% |
| Van Buren County | $206,500 | $870 | 80.6% |
| Ingham County | $198,800 | $1,084 | 59.5% |
| Ionia County | $198,500 | $884 | 77.3% |
| Muskegon County | $198,300 | $1,028 | 78.1% |
| Lenawee County | $196,800 | $987 | 79.6% |
| Midland County | $195,400 | $1,016 | 78.1% |
| Jackson County | $193,700 | $985 | 75.0% |
| Cheboygan County | $192,500 | $773 | 85.6% |
| Oceana County | $190,100 | $759 | 84.5% |
| Kalkaska County | $188,900 | $853 | 88.2% |
| Newaygo County | $186,700 | $904 | 86.5% |
| Montcalm County | $185,500 | $869 | 83.1% |
| Genesee County | $182,400 | $989 | 70.7% |
| Manistee County | $182,200 | $842 | 85.8% |
| Mecosta County | $178,900 | $934 | 76.9% |
| Wayne County | $178,500 | $1,132 | 64.8% |
| St. Joseph County | $178,300 | $849 | 76.1% |
| Alger County | $176,200 | $714 | 86.3% |
| Hillsdale County | $176,100 | $832 | 82.0% |
| Mackinac County | $174,500 | $760 | 77.9% |
| Shiawassee County | $171,600 | $899 | 80.1% |
| Isabella County | $170,400 | $913 | 61.8% |
| Wexford County | $170,400 | $897 | 80.9% |
| Missaukee County | $170,400 | $891 | 84.9% |
| Keweenaw County | $169,800 | $688 | 90.7% |
| Sanilac County | $168,300 | $807 | 82.6% |
| Crawford County | $163,000 | $862 | 79.6% |
| Alcona County | $162,800 | $867 | 89.6% |
| Calhoun County | $162,800 | $968 | 72.7% |
| Branch County | $162,500 | $959 | 77.7% |
| Gladwin County | $162,300 | $690 | 86.1% |
| Chippewa County | $161,900 | $797 | 75.0% |
| Houghton County | $159,900 | $840 | 71.8% |
| Roscommon County | $158,700 | $816 | 85.4% |
| Montmorency County | $158,600 | $686 | 87.9% |
| Delta County | $157,100 | $692 | 82.0% |
| Osceola County | $155,400 | $807 | 83.7% |
| Ogemaw County | $154,900 | $823 | 83.7% |
| Huron County | $154,300 | $788 | 81.8% |
| Alpena County | $153,900 | $673 | 80.0% |
| Dickinson County | $153,300 | $797 | 82.4% |
| Saginaw County | $152,800 | $947 | 74.1% |
| Bay County | $152,200 | $860 | 77.0% |
| Menominee County | $151,800 | $692 | 80.7% |
| Presque Isle County | $151,300 | $683 | 88.7% |
| Arenac County | $150,600 | $761 | 86.2% |
| Tuscola County | $149,500 | $819 | 86.4% |
| Gratiot County | $147,500 | $834 | 78.9% |
| Iosco County | $142,200 | $719 | 82.1% |
| Schoolcraft County | $141,800 | $705 | 86.6% |
| Baraga County | $138,100 | $616 | 78.5% |
| Lake County | $133,900 | $875 | 82.0% |
| Clare County | $133,800 | $765 | 86.9% |
| Oscoda County | $125,500 | $681 | 87.2% |
| Luce County | $112,000 | $675 | 82.6% |
| Ontonagon County | $111,700 | $540 | 87.1% |
| Iron County | $109,100 | $716 | 84.5% |
| Gogebic County | $107,200 | $623 | 81.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.