Branch County, Michigan Housing Market
In Branch County, Michigan, the median home value is $162,500, with a median monthly rent of $959. This places Branch County at #1963 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #55 within Michigan.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,065
- Establishments: 841
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 40
- Multi-family: 4
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 16,864 (avg $64,608)
- Outflow: 16,076 (avg $64,355)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Branch County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 49274 | 261.5 | +30.02% | 2025 |
| 2 | 49030 | 187.6 | — | 2025 |
| 3 | 49255 | 214.5 | — | 2025 |
| 4 | 49252 | 220.0 | — | 2025 |
| 5 | 49040 | 258.6 | +10.05% | 2025 |
| 6 | 49011 | 197.4 | — | 2025 |
| 7 | 49094 | 209.6 | -12.93% | 2025 |
| 8 | 49245 | 201.1 | -5.58% | 2025 |
| 9 | 49082 | 222.7 | +12.06% | 2025 |
| 10 | 49028 | 207.0 | +7.18% | 2025 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Branch County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Branch County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Branch County Compares
| Metric | Branch County | Michigan Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $162,500 | $197,292 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $959 | $905 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 77.7% | 80.2% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 14.1 | 17.9 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Branch County is 17.6% below the Michigan state average and 28.6% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $959/month is 6.0% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 14.1, buying a home in Branch County is generally more favorable than renting for those planning to stay long-term. A ratio below 15 typically signals that purchasing is financially advantageous over a multi-year horizon.
Branch County has an owner-occupancy rate of 77.7%, compared to 80.2% in Michigan and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colleton County | South Carolina | $162,500 | $949 |
| Price County | Wisconsin | $162,500 | $786 |
| Adams County | Illinois | $162,600 | $828 |
| Watonwan County | Minnesota | $162,400 | $834 |
| Dickey County | North Dakota | $162,400 | $840 |
Other Counties in Michigan
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gladwin County | $162,300 | $690 | 86.1% |
| Alcona County | $162,800 | $867 | 89.6% |
| Calhoun County | $162,800 | $968 | 72.7% |
| Crawford County | $163,000 | $862 | 79.6% |
| Chippewa County | $161,900 | $797 | 75.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).