St. Clair County, Michigan Housing Market

In St. Clair County, Michigan, the median home value is $224,600, with a median monthly rent of $1,029. This places St. Clair County at #1131 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #19 within Michigan.

Median Home Value $224,600
Median Rent $1,029/mo
Owner Occupancy 80.8%
Price/Rent Ratio 18.2

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in St. Clair County rose +4.8% year-over-year as of 2025. (Source: FHFA)

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

35,277
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,090
  • Establishments: 3,279
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

219
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 219
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+2013
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 69,812 (avg $72,170)
  • Outflow: 67,799 (avg $72,509)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📍 Sub-Market Activity

Top 10 active ZIP codes in St. Clair County · Latest: 2025

# ZIP Code HPI YoY Change Latest Year
1 48027 190.2 +14.84% 2025
2 48032 220.4 +6.36% 2025
3 48002 199.5 +12.51% 2025
4 48028 200.8 — 2025
5 48097 191.0 +0.87% 2025
6 48006 174.8 +3.67% 2025
7 48054 179.4 +7.26% 2025
8 48023 185.9 +2.83% 2025
9 48001 177.1 +10.11% 2025
10 48060 179.6 +3.29% 2025

Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.

How St. Clair County Compares

MetricSt. Clair CountyMichigan AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $224,600 $197,292 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $1,029 $905 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 80.8% 80.2% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 18.2 17.9 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in St. Clair County is 13.8% above the Michigan state average and 1.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,029/month is 13.7% above the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.2, the buy-vs-rent decision in St. Clair County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.

St. Clair County has an owner-occupancy rate of 80.8%, compared to 80.2% in Michigan and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Hall County Nebraska $224,600 $943
Modoc County California $224,700 $836
Lamar County Mississippi $224,700 $1,126
Berrien County Michigan $224,300 $942
Rock County Minnesota $224,300 $698

Other Counties in Michigan

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Berrien County $224,300 $942 72.8%
Monroe County $228,900 $1,059 81.7%
Otsego County $219,700 $1,008 77.2%
Mason County $219,600 $896 78.3%
Cass County $218,000 $916 81.6%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).