North Dakota Housing Market Data

In North Dakota, the median home value across 53 counties is $175,786, with a median gross rent of $772/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).

Median Home Value $175,786
Median Rent $772/mo
Owner Occupancy 73.6%
Counties 53

📈 North Dakota Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)

FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2

💡 Year-over-Year Trend: Home prices in North Dakota rose +4.8% year-over-year as of 2026-Q2. (Source: FHFA)

📍 State Economic Snapshot

Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for North Dakota

💼

Employment

351,429
private-sector jobs (2025)
  • Total establishments: 33,630
BLS QCEW
🏗️

New Housing Supply

2,440
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
🚚

Net Migration

+20919
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income

Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in North Dakota

# County Median Home Value Median Rent Price/Rent Ratio
1 McKenzie County $349,600 $1,284 22.7
2 Billings County $331,000 $621 44.4
3 Burleigh County $324,000 $998 27.1
4 Cass County $298,000 $958 25.9
5 Williams County $284,800 $1,123 21.1
6 Dunn County $275,000 $922 24.9
7 Stark County $271,700 $960 23.6
8 Ward County $267,100 $1,048 21.2
9 Morton County $263,900 $1,076 20.4
10 Grand Forks County $252,700 $992 21.2

Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in North Dakota

# County Median Home Value Median Rent Price/Rent Ratio
1 Emmons County $117,200 $568 17.2
2 Wells County $114,500 $648 14.7
3 Adams County $113,200 $594 15.9
4 Sheridan County $110,300 $373 24.6
5 Rolette County $103,800 $505 17.1
6 Logan County $102,000 $838 10.1
7 Grant County $93,200 $675 11.5
8 Benson County $90,000 $588 12.8
9 Sioux County $85,400 $444 16.0
10 McIntosh County $84,200 $608 11.5

All Counties in North Dakota

County Median Home Value Median Rent Owner Occupancy
McKenzie County $349,600 $1,284 53.4%
Billings County $331,000 $621 77.9%
Burleigh County $324,000 $998 71.2%
Cass County $298,000 $958 52.0%
Williams County $284,800 $1,123 53.0%
Dunn County $275,000 $922 74.3%
Stark County $271,700 $960 66.8%
Ward County $267,100 $1,048 60.8%
Morton County $263,900 $1,076 74.2%
Grand Forks County $252,700 $992 51.8%
Mountrail County $232,700 $950 61.5%
McLean County $227,100 $784 84.2%
Oliver County $215,700 $756 95.2%
Stutsman County $208,400 $774 63.1%
Traill County $200,700 $717 74.3%
Ramsey County $199,300 $714 54.5%
Mercer County $198,500 $1,031 81.1%
Bottineau County $193,200 $796 79.2%
Ransom County $193,000 $691 74.7%
Richland County $183,600 $740 68.1%
Barnes County $173,700 $779 70.8%
Slope County $170,000 $525 80.7%
Divide County $167,600 $1,105 77.3%
Foster County $167,500 $780 79.7%
Renville County $166,000 $828 78.7%
Bowman County $164,900 $765 83.3%
Sargent County $163,200 $816 72.5%
Dickey County $162,400 $840 79.7%
Burke County $158,100 $684 75.1%
Kidder County $156,600 $853 76.1%
McHenry County $151,000 $713 81.4%
Pierce County $147,300 $850 81.6%
Nelson County $139,700 $582 75.1%
Towner County $134,800 $757 78.8%
Walsh County $132,700 $748 76.0%
Steele County $130,700 $738 77.8%
Cavalier County $125,800 $786 81.3%
Eddy County $124,000 $590 72.0%
Golden Valley County $123,900 $638 79.5%
Griggs County $119,300 $573 76.6%
Pembina County $119,200 $684 74.6%
Hettinger County $117,300 $785 76.8%
LaMoure County $117,200 $766 83.6%
Emmons County $117,200 $568 79.8%
Wells County $114,500 $648 77.1%
Adams County $113,200 $594 71.8%
Sheridan County $110,300 $373 84.0%
Rolette County $103,800 $505 62.8%
Logan County $102,000 $838 83.0%
Grant County $93,200 $675 83.4%
Benson County $90,000 $588 73.1%
Sioux County $85,400 $444 46.6%
McIntosh County $84,200 $608 79.2%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.