Iowa Housing Market Data
In Iowa, the median home value across 99 counties is $171,037, with a median gross rent of $832/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$171,037
Median Rent
$832/mo
Owner Occupancy
75.8%
Counties
99
📈 Iowa Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Iowa
rose +2.2%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Iowa
Employment
1,300,496
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 105,082
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
13,664
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+58033
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Iowa
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dallas County | $355,600 | $1,311 | 22.6 |
| 2 | Johnson County | $308,600 | $1,122 | 22.9 |
| 3 | Dickinson County | $270,700 | $922 | 24.5 |
| 4 | Warren County | $269,600 | $973 | 23.1 |
| 5 | Polk County | $262,100 | $1,149 | 19.0 |
| 6 | Winneshiek County | $259,200 | $861 | 25.1 |
| 7 | Story County | $258,700 | $1,018 | 21.2 |
| 8 | Sioux County | $250,100 | $908 | 23.0 |
| 9 | Madison County | $245,100 | $1,036 | 19.7 |
| 10 | Mills County | $237,800 | $959 | 20.7 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Iowa
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright County | $119,600 | $790 | 12.6 |
| 2 | Calhoun County | $118,800 | $723 | 13.7 |
| 3 | Keokuk County | $118,700 | $828 | 11.9 |
| 4 | Taylor County | $117,200 | $765 | 12.8 |
| 5 | Van Buren County | $114,600 | $622 | 15.4 |
| 6 | Emmet County | $114,100 | $733 | 13.0 |
| 7 | Decatur County | $113,900 | $611 | 15.5 |
| 8 | Wayne County | $111,300 | $659 | 14.1 |
| 9 | Ida County | $108,900 | $696 | 13.0 |
| 10 | Pocahontas County | $98,100 | $832 | 9.8 |
All Counties in Iowa
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | $355,600 | $1,311 | 69.0% |
| Johnson County | $308,600 | $1,122 | 59.4% |
| Dickinson County | $270,700 | $922 | 77.5% |
| Warren County | $269,600 | $973 | 82.3% |
| Polk County | $262,100 | $1,149 | 67.4% |
| Winneshiek County | $259,200 | $861 | 74.2% |
| Story County | $258,700 | $1,018 | 55.5% |
| Sioux County | $250,100 | $908 | 76.1% |
| Madison County | $245,100 | $1,036 | 80.1% |
| Mills County | $237,800 | $959 | 83.5% |
| Dubuque County | $237,300 | $959 | 73.3% |
| Marion County | $233,000 | $884 | 77.7% |
| Lyon County | $230,000 | $843 | 80.9% |
| Plymouth County | $228,900 | $910 | 73.6% |
| Scott County | $222,000 | $1,005 | 70.0% |
| Bremer County | $219,600 | $921 | 79.7% |
| Linn County | $214,300 | $945 | 73.5% |
| Boone County | $212,400 | $845 | 80.0% |
| Cedar County | $211,300 | $879 | 81.5% |
| Poweshiek County | $209,300 | $883 | 71.2% |
| Benton County | $208,200 | $826 | 85.0% |
| Washington County | $203,900 | $879 | 74.0% |
| Grundy County | $198,800 | $774 | 84.5% |
| Pottawattamie County | $195,700 | $1,018 | 69.9% |
| Iowa County | $193,900 | $686 | 76.6% |
| Black Hawk County | $188,900 | $989 | 66.2% |
| Jasper County | $186,300 | $836 | 72.3% |
| Jones County | $184,800 | $784 | 80.6% |
| Woodbury County | $183,200 | $981 | 68.2% |
| Chickasaw County | $182,600 | $738 | 80.9% |
| Muscatine County | $182,100 | $971 | 73.9% |
| Guthrie County | $180,100 | $845 | 84.0% |
| Clay County | $178,600 | $811 | 73.3% |
| Delaware County | $177,900 | $764 | 79.6% |
| Carroll County | $176,000 | $731 | 77.1% |
| Harrison County | $176,000 | $849 | 77.1% |
| Buchanan County | $176,000 | $848 | 82.1% |
| Mitchell County | $175,100 | $738 | 80.0% |
| Jackson County | $175,000 | $807 | 80.7% |
| O'Brien County | $173,100 | $868 | 76.1% |
| Allamakee County | $172,300 | $796 | 79.6% |
| Clayton County | $168,500 | $790 | 78.0% |
| Cerro Gordo County | $166,400 | $850 | 70.4% |
| Butler County | $165,400 | $812 | 84.1% |
| Henry County | $164,300 | $820 | 74.1% |
| Shelby County | $164,000 | $783 | 77.8% |
| Jefferson County | $163,400 | $883 | 67.7% |
| Davis County | $161,900 | $868 | 83.3% |
| Clarke County | $161,100 | $931 | 72.3% |
| Clinton County | $160,600 | $850 | 74.5% |
| Adair County | $160,400 | $799 | 73.9% |
| Buena Vista County | $159,500 | $894 | 73.2% |
| Cherokee County | $158,700 | $758 | 75.5% |
| Mahaska County | $157,800 | $793 | 68.0% |
| Hamilton County | $156,400 | $877 | 73.4% |
| Monroe County | $156,300 | $798 | 81.3% |
| Ringgold County | $156,200 | $710 | 78.5% |
| Humboldt County | $155,800 | $744 | 77.2% |
| Greene County | $155,400 | $781 | 76.4% |
| Fremont County | $154,400 | $746 | 78.3% |
| Webster County | $153,800 | $785 | 70.3% |
| Crawford County | $153,700 | $743 | 76.0% |
| Cass County | $150,300 | $777 | 71.6% |
| Louisa County | $150,100 | $775 | 80.3% |
| Tama County | $148,600 | $872 | 76.0% |
| Kossuth County | $148,300 | $859 | 78.6% |
| Howard County | $147,800 | $713 | 77.4% |
| Worth County | $145,800 | $758 | 83.2% |
| Marshall County | $145,500 | $885 | 75.0% |
| Floyd County | $143,500 | $745 | 76.6% |
| Monona County | $142,900 | $855 | 75.7% |
| Hancock County | $141,400 | $736 | 82.5% |
| Lee County | $141,400 | $835 | 76.3% |
| Sac County | $141,400 | $722 | 78.0% |
| Fayette County | $136,800 | $881 | 76.5% |
| Des Moines County | $136,500 | $904 | 74.6% |
| Winnebago County | $135,000 | $717 | 70.6% |
| Adams County | $131,600 | $893 | 77.1% |
| Page County | $125,300 | $705 | 70.5% |
| Wapello County | $125,100 | $920 | 68.4% |
| Appanoose County | $124,200 | $784 | 68.8% |
| Franklin County | $124,100 | $696 | 72.4% |
| Palo Alto County | $123,200 | $638 | 77.1% |
| Osceola County | $122,600 | $797 | 77.9% |
| Hardin County | $122,500 | $795 | 73.6% |
| Union County | $122,000 | $721 | 72.1% |
| Audubon County | $121,900 | $759 | 76.2% |
| Montgomery County | $121,400 | $814 | 69.1% |
| Lucas County | $120,200 | $709 | 78.8% |
| Wright County | $119,600 | $790 | 77.0% |
| Calhoun County | $118,800 | $723 | 80.5% |
| Keokuk County | $118,700 | $828 | 81.3% |
| Taylor County | $117,200 | $765 | 77.9% |
| Van Buren County | $114,600 | $622 | 81.6% |
| Emmet County | $114,100 | $733 | 79.4% |
| Decatur County | $113,900 | $611 | 69.7% |
| Wayne County | $111,300 | $659 | 80.9% |
| Ida County | $108,900 | $696 | 72.9% |
| Pocahontas County | $98,100 | $832 | 77.3% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.