Scott County, Iowa Housing Market
In Scott County, Iowa, the median home value is $222,000, with a median monthly rent of $1,005. This places Scott County at #1167 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #15 within Iowa.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,209
- Establishments: 6,128
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 268
- Multi-family: 104
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 72,048 (avg $91,515)
- Outflow: 68,706 (avg $92,356)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📍 Sub-Market Activity
Top 10 active ZIP codes in Scott County · Latest: 2025
| # | ZIP Code | HPI | YoY Change | Latest Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 52756 | 283.6 | +22.62% | 2025 |
| 2 | 52753 | 236.4 | +4.65% | 2025 |
| 3 | 52802 | 180.3 | +6.55% | 2025 |
| 4 | 52748 | 214.8 | +8.80% | 2025 |
| 5 | 52803 | 207.1 | +4.25% | 2025 |
| 6 | 52722 | 221.9 | +5.43% | 2025 |
| 7 | 52806 | 214.8 | +1.90% | 2025 |
| 8 | 52807 | 191.2 | +4.39% | 2025 |
| 9 | 52804 | 198.3 | -0.15% | 2025 |
| 10 | 52768 | 191.1 | +8.82% | 2022 |
Source: FHFA HPI for Five-Digit ZIP Codes (All-Transactions Index, 2000 = 100).
This product uses FHFA Data but is neither endorsed nor certified by FHFA.
🔗 Explore Scott County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Scott County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Scott County Compares
| Metric | Scott County | Iowa Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $222,000 | $171,037 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,005 | $832 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 70.0% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 18.4 | 17.0 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Scott County is 29.8% above the Iowa state average and 2.5% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $1,005/month is 20.8% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 18.4, the buy-vs-rent decision in Scott County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.
Scott County has an owner-occupancy rate of 70.0%, compared to 75.8% in Iowa and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more renter-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | Ohio | $222,100 | $881 |
| Van Zandt County | Texas | $222,100 | $1,066 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | Missouri | $222,200 | $780 |
| Kewaunee County | Wisconsin | $222,200 | $847 |
| Clayton County | Georgia | $222,300 | $1,433 |
Other Counties in Iowa
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bremer County | $219,600 | $921 | 79.7% |
| Plymouth County | $228,900 | $910 | 73.6% |
| Linn County | $214,300 | $945 | 73.5% |
| Lyon County | $230,000 | $843 | 80.9% |
| Boone County | $212,400 | $845 | 80.0% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).