Winneshiek County, Iowa Housing Market
In Winneshiek County, Iowa, the median home value is $259,200, with a median monthly rent of $861. This places Winneshiek County at #840 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #6 within Iowa.
📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — All-Transactions, Annual (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2025
📍 Economic Snapshot
Employment & Wages
- Avg weekly wage: $1,043
- Establishments: 712
- BLS QCEW, 2025
Housing Supply
- Single-family: 33
- Multi-family: 2
- U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
Migration Patterns
- Inflow: 8,454 (avg $80,284)
- Outflow: 7,989 (avg $81,496)
- IRS Statistics of Income
📝 Local Market Notes
Winneshiek County, Iowa, functions as a balanced market with distinct affordability advantages for homeowners relative to national standards, though rental economics suggest a shift toward ownership. The price-to-income ratio stands at 3.28, nearly identical to the national average of 3.20, indicating that median household income of $79,066 supports the current median home value of $259,200 without significant strain. Conversely, the rent burden is notably low at 13.1% of income, well below the national average of 17.2%, suggesting that renting remains financially accessible. However, the price-to-rent ratio of 25.1 significantly exceeds the national benchmark of 18.7, implying that purchasing is increasingly more economical than long-term renting compared to other regions. This divergence highlights a market where housing costs are rising faster than rental rates, a trend confirmed by the data showing home values climbing from $161,500 in 2017 to $259,200 in 2024. The recent momentum indicates a cooling phase after a period of rapid appreciation. While home values surged 14.9% year-over-year in 2022, the growth rate has moderated to 8.5% in 2024. The latest FHFA House Price Index data for 2025 shows a year-over-year increase of only 1.36%, which underperforms the Iowa state average of 2.25% by 0.89 percentage points. This slowdown suggests that the county is stabilizing after the post-pandemic surge. The economic context supports this stabilization; with 8,450 total jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,043, the local labor market provides a stable foundation. Furthermore, housing supply remains tight, with only 35 new units authorized in 2025, predominantly single-family homes. This limited new construction, combined with positive net migration of 465 filers in 2021-2022, maintains underlying demand despite the current price moderation. Regional positioning reveals that Winneshiek County home values are 51.5% higher than the Iowa state average, reflecting its status as a premium market within the state, likely driven by its proximity to the Twin Cities metro area. Despite this premium, the county’s income levels are 16.3% above the national average, helping to sustain affordability. For potential buyers, the current environment offers a window where price growth has decelerated significantly, aligning more closely with income growth. Renters may find that while current costs are low, the high price-to-rent ratio suggests that long-term rental costs may not keep pace with ownership costs, making the purchase option financially favorable for those with stable employment. The combination of low rent burden and moderate price-to-income ratios positions the county as a viable option for households seeking affordability without sacrificing economic stability.
🔗 Explore Winneshiek County on Our Sister Sites
Get the complete picture for Winneshiek County — financing options and ongoing ownership costs.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →How Winneshiek County Compares
| Metric | Winneshiek County | Iowa Average | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $259,200 | $171,037 | $227,706 |
| Median Gross Rent | $861 | $832 | $968 |
| Owner Occupancy Rate | 74.2% | 75.8% | 73.3% |
| Price/Rent Ratio | 25.1 | 17.0 | 18.7 |
Market Analysis
The median home value in Winneshiek County is 51.5% above the Iowa state average and 13.8% above the U.S. national average. The median rent of $861/month is 3.5% above the state average.
With a price-to-rent ratio of 25.1, Winneshiek County is a strongly rent-favored market. Home prices are high relative to rents, meaning renting is typically far cheaper than owning in the near term.
Winneshiek County has an owner-occupancy rate of 74.2%, compared to 75.8% in Iowa and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.
Similar Counties by Home Value
| County | State | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton city | Virginia | $259,200 | $1,024 |
| Clinton County | Michigan | $259,500 | $1,092 |
| Story County | Iowa | $258,700 | $1,018 |
| Meagher County | Montana | $259,800 | $1,263 |
| Salem city | Virginia | $258,600 | $1,133 |
Other Counties in Iowa
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Story County | $258,700 | $1,018 | 55.5% |
| Polk County | $262,100 | $1,149 | 67.4% |
| Sioux County | $250,100 | $908 | 76.1% |
| Warren County | $269,600 | $973 | 82.3% |
| Dickinson County | $270,700 | $922 | 77.5% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).