Monroe County, Iowa Housing Market

In Monroe County, Iowa, the median home value is $156,300, with a median monthly rent of $798. This places Monroe County at #2110 nationally out of 3134 counties by median home value, and #56 within Iowa.

Median Home Value $156,300
Median Rent $798/mo
Owner Occupancy 81.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.3

📈 Price Trend (2017 → 2024)

ℹ️ FHFA HPI data is not available for this county due to limited mortgage transaction volume.

📍 Economic Snapshot

💼

Employment & Wages

2,997
jobs (private sector)
  • Avg weekly wage: $1,403
  • Establishments: 218
  • BLS QCEW, 2025
🏗️

Housing Supply

12
new units authorized (2025)
  • Single-family: 12
  • Multi-family: 0
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey
🚚

Migration Patterns

+139
net migration (filers, 2021-2022)
  • Inflow: 3,012 (avg $70,784)
  • Outflow: 2,873 (avg $71,282)
  • IRS Statistics of Income

📝 Local Market Notes

Monroe County, Iowa, exhibits characteristics of a buyer’s market, supported by a price-to-income ratio of 2.20, significantly below the national average of 3.20. The median home value of $156,300 stands 31.4% below the national mean and 8.6% below the Iowa state average, while the median household income of $70,996 exceeds the national benchmark by 4.4%. This affordability gap is further reinforced by a rent burden of 13.5%, well under the national 17.2% threshold, and a price-to-rent ratio of 16.3, which is lower than the national 18.7, indicating that purchasing remains more financially advantageous than renting for qualified households. The high owner-occupancy rate of 81.3% suggests a stable residential base, though the small population of 7,513 limits broad market volatility. Recent trends reveal accelerating appreciation, with home values rising 15.0% year-over-year in 2024 to reach $156,300. This surge follows a consistent upward trajectory since 2019, where values increased from $100,200 to current levels, representing a cumulative gain of approximately 55.6% over five years. Notably, home values are rising faster than rents, which have remained relatively stable, creating a divergence that favors equity accumulation for owners. However, the local economic foundation is modest, with only 2,997 jobs and an average weekly wage of $1,403. Housing supply remains constrained, with just 12 new single-family units authorized in 2025 and zero multi-family permits, limiting new inventory. Despite low supply, net migration of +139 filers indicates modest population growth, with inflow incomes averaging $70,784, comparable to outflow incomes of $71,282. The current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 7.40% poses a headwind for affordability, yet the low price-to-income ratio mitigates this impact compared to higher-cost regions. The disparity between rapid price appreciation and stagnant wage growth or rent increases suggests that value gains are driven by low supply and limited competition rather than robust local economic expansion. Potential buyers should note that while entry costs are low relative to national standards, the recent 15% price jump may outpace local income growth. Renters face minimal burden, with median gross rent at $798, but the lack of new multi-family construction may limit rental options. The market’s small size and limited job base mean that external economic shocks or migration shifts could disproportionately affect stability, requiring careful assessment of local employment trends before committing to long-term ownership.

Based on U.S. Census ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates.

How Monroe County Compares

MetricMonroe CountyIowa AverageU.S. Average
Median Home Value $156,300 $171,037 $227,706
Median Gross Rent $798 $832 $968
Owner Occupancy Rate 81.3% 75.8% 73.3%
Price/Rent Ratio 16.3 17.0 18.7

Market Analysis

The median home value in Monroe County is 8.6% below the Iowa state average and 31.4% below the U.S. national average. The median rent of $798/month is 4.1% below the state average.

With a price-to-rent ratio of 16.3, the buy-vs-rent decision in Monroe County is balanced. Whether buying or renting makes more sense depends on your time horizon, down payment capacity, and local market conditions.

Monroe County has an owner-occupancy rate of 81.3%, compared to 75.8% in Iowa and 73.3% nationally. This indicates a more homeowner-heavy market than the U.S. average.

Similar Counties by Home Value

CountyStateMedian Home ValueMedian Rent
Monroe County West Virginia $156,300 $690
Williamson County Illinois $156,400 $930
Pulaski County Indiana $156,400 $772
Hamilton County Iowa $156,400 $877
Ringgold County Iowa $156,200 $710

Other Counties in Iowa

CountyMedian Home ValueMedian RentOwner Occ.
Hamilton County $156,400 $877 73.4%
Ringgold County $156,200 $710 78.5%
Humboldt County $155,800 $744 77.2%
Greene County $155,400 $781 76.4%
Mahaska County $157,800 $793 68.0%

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14. The price-to-rent ratio is calculated as Median Home Value ÷ (Median Monthly Rent × 12).