Nebraska Housing Market Data
In Nebraska, the median home value across 93 counties is $164,635, with a median gross rent of $796/month. Below is a full county-by-county breakdown based on the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS 2024 5-Year Estimates).
Median Home Value
$164,635
Median Rent
$796/mo
Owner Occupancy
74.0%
Counties
93
📈 Nebraska Price Trend (2017 → 2024)
📊 Recent Market Momentum (FHFA HPI)
FHFA House Price Index — Purchase-Only, Quarterly (2000 = 100) · Latest: 2026-Q2
💡 Year-over-Year Trend:
Home prices in Nebraska
rose +2.0%
year-over-year as of 2026-Q2.
(Source: FHFA)
📍 State Economic Snapshot
Aggregate economic and demographic indicators for Nebraska
Employment
814,710
private-sector jobs (2025)
- Total establishments: 60,676
BLS QCEW
New Housing Supply
10,596
new units authorized (2025)
U.S. Census Bureau
Net Migration
+35620
filers (2021-2022)
IRS Statistics of Income
🔗 Explore Nebraska on Our Sister Sites
Compare financing options and ongoing ownership costs across all 93 counties in Nebraska.
💰 Mortgage Guide → 🧾 Property Tax Data →Top 10 Most Expensive Counties in Nebraska
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarpy County | $314,100 | $1,334 | 19.6 |
| 2 | Washington County | $297,600 | $965 | 25.7 |
| 3 | Lancaster County | $275,200 | $1,085 | 21.1 |
| 4 | Saunders County | $271,700 | $960 | 23.6 |
| 5 | Douglas County | $266,100 | $1,201 | 18.5 |
| 6 | Cass County | $254,900 | $996 | 21.3 |
| 7 | Hamilton County | $253,700 | $794 | 26.6 |
| 8 | Buffalo County | $246,400 | $936 | 21.9 |
| 9 | Seward County | $241,300 | $980 | 20.5 |
| 10 | Gosper County | $228,500 | $664 | 28.7 |
Top 10 Most Affordable Counties in Nebraska
| # | County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Price/Rent Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boyd County | $104,000 | $713 | 12.2 |
| 2 | Richardson County | $100,300 | $691 | 12.1 |
| 3 | Deuel County | $100,200 | $872 | 9.6 |
| 4 | Sioux County | $99,300 | $745 | 11.1 |
| 5 | Furnas County | $98,400 | $763 | 10.7 |
| 6 | Hitchcock County | $96,700 | $714 | 11.3 |
| 7 | Nuckolls County | $96,500 | $585 | 13.7 |
| 8 | Franklin County | $95,600 | $691 | 11.5 |
| 9 | Hooker County | $93,800 | $592 | 13.2 |
| 10 | Pawnee County | $79,400 | $706 | 9.4 |
All Counties in Nebraska
| County | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Owner Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarpy County | $314,100 | $1,334 | 70.4% |
| Washington County | $297,600 | $965 | 83.2% |
| Lancaster County | $275,200 | $1,085 | 58.9% |
| Saunders County | $271,700 | $960 | 82.1% |
| Douglas County | $266,100 | $1,201 | 61.5% |
| Cass County | $254,900 | $996 | 85.4% |
| Hamilton County | $253,700 | $794 | 83.0% |
| Buffalo County | $246,400 | $936 | 66.4% |
| Seward County | $241,300 | $980 | 72.0% |
| Gosper County | $228,500 | $664 | 81.0% |
| Hall County | $224,600 | $943 | 62.0% |
| Platte County | $223,900 | $897 | 71.6% |
| Kearney County | $223,400 | $857 | 77.5% |
| Wayne County | $221,600 | $800 | 61.3% |
| Howard County | $209,100 | $777 | 78.2% |
| Dodge County | $208,600 | $1,060 | 66.9% |
| Madison County | $208,500 | $881 | 65.4% |
| Banner County | $205,700 | $975 | 67.9% |
| Otoe County | $201,600 | $914 | 82.3% |
| Saline County | $197,400 | $914 | 75.9% |
| Pierce County | $196,000 | $884 | 78.1% |
| Stanton County | $195,400 | $902 | 78.3% |
| Phelps County | $194,900 | $815 | 68.3% |
| Adams County | $193,100 | $857 | 69.7% |
| Polk County | $189,900 | $681 | 78.9% |
| Lincoln County | $189,500 | $900 | 65.6% |
| York County | $189,400 | $877 | 75.5% |
| Arthur County | $185,900 | $750 | 80.5% |
| Dakota County | $185,700 | $1,069 | 63.9% |
| Cedar County | $185,000 | $716 | 79.6% |
| Butler County | $184,200 | $776 | 79.9% |
| Loup County | $182,300 | $688 | 73.4% |
| Cuming County | $178,800 | $789 | 68.9% |
| Garfield County | $176,600 | $490 | 76.0% |
| Merrick County | $175,900 | $750 | 82.2% |
| Logan County | $175,000 | $761 | 78.9% |
| Gage County | $174,000 | $774 | 73.5% |
| Boone County | $173,700 | $850 | 81.9% |
| Scotts Bluff County | $168,500 | $909 | 69.3% |
| Keith County | $168,000 | $771 | 71.1% |
| Box Butte County | $166,600 | $752 | 76.8% |
| Dawson County | $166,200 | $925 | 66.4% |
| Chase County | $165,900 | $800 | 79.1% |
| Holt County | $165,100 | $714 | 72.3% |
| Red Willow County | $159,600 | $819 | 73.0% |
| Custer County | $157,800 | $853 | 68.9% |
| Perkins County | $157,200 | $922 | 78.7% |
| Dixon County | $155,900 | $689 | 76.5% |
| Clay County | $155,600 | $645 | 81.9% |
| Johnson County | $155,500 | $779 | 67.2% |
| Valley County | $154,600 | $626 | 73.8% |
| Cherry County | $152,200 | $916 | 61.4% |
| Sherman County | $152,000 | $818 | 75.4% |
| Fillmore County | $151,000 | $716 | 80.4% |
| Dawes County | $150,900 | $900 | 61.8% |
| Frontier County | $149,800 | $666 | 74.0% |
| Burt County | $147,000 | $708 | 75.0% |
| Wheeler County | $146,500 | $509 | 77.7% |
| Harlan County | $145,800 | $657 | 85.8% |
| Colfax County | $144,700 | $980 | 76.3% |
| Dundy County | $143,400 | $656 | 73.6% |
| Cheyenne County | $139,700 | $821 | 66.7% |
| Grant County | $136,700 | $867 | 70.8% |
| Nance County | $132,000 | $807 | 72.9% |
| Nemaha County | $131,700 | $772 | 65.9% |
| Antelope County | $130,300 | $692 | 79.0% |
| Jefferson County | $129,500 | $662 | 74.9% |
| Hayes County | $128,100 | $508 | 67.9% |
| Knox County | $127,700 | $647 | 78.4% |
| Thayer County | $122,800 | $766 | 77.5% |
| McPherson County | $121,600 | $588 | 65.1% |
| Greeley County | $120,000 | $613 | 81.7% |
| Webster County | $117,600 | $647 | 80.6% |
| Rock County | $117,500 | $644 | 69.3% |
| Blaine County | $116,900 | $873 | 73.6% |
| Morrill County | $116,100 | $768 | 77.3% |
| Thurston County | $114,600 | $699 | 61.0% |
| Brown County | $113,900 | $876 | 74.2% |
| Sheridan County | $113,400 | $738 | 74.1% |
| Garden County | $110,400 | $700 | 78.7% |
| Kimball County | $109,400 | $846 | 75.2% |
| Thomas County | $109,200 | $638 | 68.1% |
| Keya Paha County | $108,800 | $875 | 80.8% |
| Boyd County | $104,000 | $713 | 85.6% |
| Richardson County | $100,300 | $691 | 77.3% |
| Deuel County | $100,200 | $872 | 81.6% |
| Sioux County | $99,300 | $745 | 59.6% |
| Furnas County | $98,400 | $763 | 76.3% |
| Hitchcock County | $96,700 | $714 | 78.7% |
| Nuckolls County | $96,500 | $585 | 83.5% |
| Franklin County | $95,600 | $691 | 83.2% |
| Hooker County | $93,800 | $592 | 55.4% |
| Pawnee County | $79,400 | $706 | 80.2% |
Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS) 2024 5-Year Estimates (2017–2024). Variables: B25077 (Median Home Value), B25064 (Median Gross Rent), B25003 (Tenure). Data collected on 2026-10-14.